"Fi fydd o flaen y ffenestr."

Translation:It will be me in front of the window.

March 21, 2017

4 Comments


Karshen

Why does it not begin "fi sy..."?

March 21, 2017

ibisc

sy is a special third-person form of the present tense of bod (being, to be). bydd/fydd is the future tense, which does not have a special form to match sy:

  • Siân sy yno - It is Siân who is there
  • Siân fydd yno - It is Siân who will be there
  • Siân oedd yno - It is Siân who was there/used to be there
  • Siân fasai yno - It is Siân who would be there
March 21, 2017

Karshen

Diolch yn fawr, dw i'n meddwl mod i'n deall. As soon as I posted this question, I started to think it may have something to do with the tense.

But is sy really just a third-person form? I recall seeing sentences using sy with first- and second-person subjects here on Duolingo, along the lines of Ti sy 'na? or Fi sy biau hwnna.

March 22, 2017

ibisc

Yes, sy only exists for the third person singular. With rather peculiar English:

  • Fi sy'n mynd i Aber, nid ti - Me it is who is going to Aber, not you

where the '...who is...' indicates the third person nature of sy - anybody or anything could replace Fi here (another you, Sioned, Father Christmas, they, he, a cat, the boxes, ...) and sy would still be used.

March 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.