1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Katika chumba"

"Katika chumba"

Translation:In the room

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


KarlHassrick

When would you say "katika chumba" vs. "chumbani"?


the3lusive

If someone were to ask you where is the item, you could say "katika chumba". But if you were asked where you are, you say "chumbani".


Gazelle1596

the3lusive, I disagree - it depends on the whole sentence order - if you want to say "I am in my room." you might say either "Nipo chumbani kwangu." or "Nakaa katika chumba changu." but since the concordance changes, it can make it complicated (esp. with relativeclauses), so "katika" would often be preferred in such cases, even by mother tongue speakers.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Preposition

katika

1) in

2) on; upon

3) out of

4) off

5) among

6) in the middle of (doing an action)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/katika

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_prepositions


Renata725212

"Katika" is used in cases when is not possible or unconfortable using ending " -ni ". Chumbami - in the room.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.