"Katika chumba"

Translation:In the room

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


KarlHassrick

When would you say "katika chumba" vs. "chumbani"?

April 28, 2017

the3lusive

If someone were to ask you where is the item, you could say "katika chumba". But if you were asked where you are, you say "chumbani".

July 18, 2017

Gazelle1596

the3lusive, I disagree - it depends on the whole sentence order - if you want to say "I am in my room." you might say either "Nipo chumbani kwangu." or "Nakaa katika chumba changu." but since the concordance changes, it can make it complicated (esp. with relativeclauses), so "katika" would often be preferred in such cases, even by mother tongue speakers.

May 18, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Preposition

katika

1) in

2) on; upon

3) out of

4) off

5) among

6) in the middle of (doing an action)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/katika

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_prepositions

March 21, 2017

Renata725212

"Katika" is used in cases when is not possible or unconfortable using ending " -ni ". Chumbami - in the room.

September 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

*chumbani

January 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.