"Nilikunywa kahawa badala ya bia"

Translation:I drank coffee instead of beer

March 21, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

According with this, the word "badala" is also used as an adjective or a noun.

Etymology (badala)

From Arabic بَدَل (badal).

Adjective

-badala (declinable)

1) alternative

Usage notes

Non-Bantu adjective that allows for class declension and concord with its nouns.

Noun

badala (plural badala) (class 9/10)

1) substitute, replacement

2) representation

Related terms

badili

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/badala

March 21, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

I kept saying this out loud because it sounds so hilarious with each word ending in a.

September 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.