"Nein, so würde ich sie nicht nennen."

Translation:No, I would not call her like that.

2/26/2013, 12:56:07 AM

14 Comments


tylerthehun

Could you also say: "Nein, ich wuerde sie nicht so nennen?" and is there any difference in meaning?

4/12/2014, 6:50:29 PM

Soglio

Would the English translation be more accurate as "I would not call her like that [e.g., but rather in a more polite voice] or, perhaps "I would not call her [name her] that [e.g., I would not call her such as nasty word]."

2/26/2013, 12:56:07 AM

Menschenkind

'nennen' always has to do with names or naming something specifically, so it's the latter.

2/26/2013, 6:27:53 AM

Soglio

Thanks. I thought it had to be, but wanted to make sure.

2/26/2013, 2:28:18 PM

dbayly

I tried "No, I would not refer to her like that " and was rejected. Incorrectly I think.

7/23/2018, 11:30:54 AM

Glenda

I went for the straight translation to "her" here, but am I right to assume that "it" would also work, if they're talking about an object that takes "die"?

1/29/2014, 6:03:12 PM

stephensoldner

I tried that and got marked wrong, so I'm not sure.

11/11/2015, 4:34:40 PM

Nemesis_NaR

What's wrong with this English translation: "No, I wouldn't call her that way"?

4/9/2014, 8:29:38 AM

blargblargblarg

Yes would this be fine with sie=you?

3/18/2013, 6:54:12 PM

olimo

No, "Sie" is always capitalized when it means "you". But "they" should also work (I have not tried it, though, if it does not, it has to be reported).

6/10/2013, 4:45:42 AM

MPGdetusch

"Them" is accepted.

6/13/2014, 8:00:37 PM

Cameron_Powell

Couldn't "nein" be replacing a subordinate "if" clause here? As in: "If...., would you call her?" "No, I would not call her" where this last expression is a shortened form of "If..., I would not call her." If we accept this, then wouldn't "so" be translateable as a modal particle for "then"?

6/30/2014, 5:43:59 PM

Ondtogviltonsket

Is there a word that can be added in this sentence so that it has a sarcastic connotation?

8/27/2017, 7:23:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.