"May I have every one?"

Translation:Ga i bob un?

March 21, 2017

2 Comments


DesertGlass

I thought stuff only mutated after i when used as a preposition?

March 21, 2017

ibisc

You are right, i (preposition) does cause soft mutation of the following word if it can.

This i means 'I', however. In Ga i...? (May I...?), i (I) is the subject of the verb ga but is not itself causing the mutation. pob un is mutated to bob un because it it the object of the verb ga:

  • Ga i...? - May I...?
  • Ga i brynu cinio? - May I buy lunch?
  • Gaiff Siân ddod gyda ni? - May Siân come with us?

Any 'short-form' conjugated verb will cause mutation of its object, if it has one.

March 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.