1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рассвет будет в шесть утра."

"Рассвет будет в шесть утра."

Translation:Dawn will be at six in the morning.

March 21, 2017

11 Comments


second-account

Sunrise is going to be at 6 in the morning - incorrect?


Zeitschleifer

I wonder if numbers are accepted


Olja.

For the RU-EN sentence - yes, 6 is accepted; for the EN-RU, however, it's not. Numerals are accepted in (almost) all English translations, since Duolingo's algorithm was taught to accept them. However, users (in particular those who are not English speakers) should take the (little) extra time to write numbers in letters, since they also have to do it when they write in Russian. Many users of this course are not anglophones, so having to write numbers in letters cannot be bad for them, either in English or in Russian, anyway... So I'd suggest writing everything in letters only.


Mactuary1

So рассвет can be dawn and sunrise?


Alexmalaho

Only if you believe sunrise and dawn to be synonymous. The closest analogy is рассвет and восход солнца.


Atropos2015

If "sunrise" is "рассвет", what is "dawn" then?


AllieC490376

Apparently, "dawn" is the twilight before sunrise! It comes from the Old English verb "dagian", meaning "to become day"... So the evening equivalent is sunset and dusk. I just looked it up on the internet... ;-)


xipetotec

Ну не вечера же!


gesperid

На полюсах вполне возможно.


Ken138609

PACCBET is not sunrise


franklinfranks

рассвет солнца

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.