Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas me van a esperar."

Translation:They are going to wait for me.

5 years ago

44 Comments


timney
timney

Couldn't it be "Ellas van a esperarme" too?

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Yes, that works too.

5 years ago

MAP78

And how about "they will expect me"?

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I put "They are going to expect me" which was marked incorrect. But to my understanding 'Esperar' also means to expect

4 years ago

BertBoterham

I thought (and tried) the same. Anyone?

3 years ago

ThalieWaters

isn't it so annoying when that happens

3 years ago

Aumbria

Nope.

1 year ago

franzsalvatierra

wait and expect don't mean the same in english so...

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

But they use the same vocabulary in Spanish. Without context is near to impossible to find out which meaning is used in the Spanish sentence.

2 years ago

mehmet.b.d

Why isn't they will wait for me true?

4 years ago

spencersansone

"They are going to wait on me" <-- isn't this acceptable??

3 years ago

Cgaultokstate
Cgaultokstate

It should be, but Duolingo refuses to acknowledge that "wait on/for" are synonymous in American English. They take the position that "to wait on" someone is only used to mean "to serve", and not the more commonly used meaning synonymous with "to wait for".

3 years ago

Ryan32561

American English isn't a language.

8 months ago

Michael307373

It is true that 'Amercan' English a subset of the English language and therefore not its own linguistic entity. However, in the real world there is enough differences between the two one could consider 'American English' and 'British English' as their own spoken entities despite the fact that they are both English. In this context I don't believe Cgaultokstate is actually intent on saying 'American English' is its own language but it is its own spoken language. Splitting hairs... maybe. Still true however.

6 months ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

"They are going to expect me" was marked wrong 2015-01-24. Shouldn't it be accepted?

3 years ago

guelen13

I write:"They are going to wait me". Is it wrong?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's wrong. You must have the preposition: for (wait for me)

2 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Wait or await ?

3 years ago

mosisaurio1
mosisaurio1

Ellas van a esperarme es totalmente consistente.

3 years ago

Justin92d

just a simple English question. I hope a native English speaker can answer me. 'They are going to wait for me' and "They are going to wait me" Isn't these two sentences carry the same meaning? DL marked me wrong on this :[

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

They DO have the same meaning, but the second sentence is simply wrong. You NEED the for there.

3 years ago

duolearner12345

What about "they will meet me"?

5 years ago

Jakebob13
Jakebob13

"Ellos me van a conocer" Would mean "They will meet me" (as in become newly acquainted with). Something like "Ellos van a reunirse conmigo" Would mean "They will reunite with me" (as in meet up with again).

5 years ago

gggwynplaine

Would "Ellas van a esperar para mi" work, or does that construction only work in some circumstances?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Esperarar means to wait (intransitive) and to wait for (transitive, with an object). You do not use a preposition such as para. In English think "await" - no preposition

3 years ago

noramorales

How can I know when I must use "is/are going or will?. This is a bit confused for me as Spanish speaker

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Es difícil explicarte la diferencia en breve. Muchas veces, un hablante nativo te entenderán lo que quieres decir si no usas la forma correcta. Hay muchos sitios que pueden ayudarte entender cómo se usan las dos formas del futuro.

http://www.gcfaprendelibre.org/ingles/curso/ingles_avanzado/oraciones_en_futuro_en_ingles/2.do

3 years ago

synergyzer07
synergyzer07

"Wait me" is wrong or just unnatural?

2 years ago

WillDundon1

Can't "esperar" also mean "to hope"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It does. Just not here. :)

10 months ago

Liam755131

Correct solution as posted by DL is "They are going to await me" we do not say this in English

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Huh, so it is. Apparently you cannot await a person if you are a person yourself. I didn't know that yet.

Still, I'm okay with the translation. :)

10 months ago

Josh2114

Would it be incorrect to say "Ellas van a me esperar", and if so, is it a rule that the me/te/etc. always go before the helping verb?

6 months ago

Adriano732737

"wait" and "wall", nasty, i should have gone to spec savers

4 months ago

Peter661015

Why do you put me before van?

1 month ago

danielinform

How about, "They are going to look for me."

Correct?

4 years ago

lweltin

Got this question two times in a row. ????

3 years ago

Jomomorgan

Keep telling yourself that, buddy.

3 years ago

nollymulli

I hate the unreliable voice recognition on here!

2 years ago