"Ellas me van a esperar."

Translation:They are going to wait for me.

February 26, 2013

35 Comments


timney

Couldn't it be "Ellas van a esperarme" too?

February 26, 2013

Georg3

Yes, that works too.

February 26, 2013

MAP78

And how about "they will expect me"?

February 3, 2014

AnthonyFal1

I put "They are going to expect me" which was marked incorrect. But to my understanding 'Esperar' also means to expect

March 17, 2014

BertBoterham

I thought (and tried) the same. Anyone?

November 26, 2014

mehmet.b.d

Why isn't they will wait for me true?

July 2, 2014

spencersansone

"They are going to wait on me" <-- isn't this acceptable??

November 6, 2014

Cgaultokstate

It should be, but Duolingo refuses to acknowledge that "wait on/for" are synonymous in American English. They take the position that "to wait on" someone is only used to mean "to serve", and not the more commonly used meaning synonymous with "to wait for".

October 6, 2015

Ryan32561

American English isn't a language.

January 17, 2018

Michael307373

It is true that 'Amercan' English a subset of the English language and therefore not its own linguistic entity. However, in the real world there is enough differences between the two one could consider 'American English' and 'British English' as their own spoken entities despite the fact that they are both English. In this context I don't believe Cgaultokstate is actually intent on saying 'American English' is its own language but it is its own spoken language. Splitting hairs... maybe. Still true however.

April 10, 2018

Metlieb

"They are going to expect me" was marked wrong 2015-01-24. Shouldn't it be accepted?

January 24, 2015

guelen13

I write:"They are going to wait me". Is it wrong?

January 7, 2015

Talca

It's wrong. You must have the preposition: for (wait for me)

June 1, 2016

rafaelpadi8

Wait or await ?

January 27, 2015

mosisaurio1

Ellas van a esperarme es totalmente consistente.

January 27, 2015

Justin92d

just a simple English question. I hope a native English speaker can answer me. 'They are going to wait for me' and "They are going to wait me" Isn't these two sentences carry the same meaning? DL marked me wrong on this :[

May 17, 2015

Metlieb

They DO have the same meaning, but the second sentence is simply wrong. You NEED the for there.

May 17, 2015

WillDundon1

Can't "esperar" also mean "to hope"?

June 21, 2017

RyagonIV

It does. Just not here. :)

December 7, 2017

mortisimago

why not?

January 22, 2019

duolearner12345

What about "they will meet me"?

June 29, 2013

Jakebob13

"Ellos me van a conocer" Would mean "They will meet me" (as in become newly acquainted with). Something like "Ellos van a reunirse conmigo" Would mean "They will reunite with me" (as in meet up with again).

June 29, 2013

gggwynplaine

Would "Ellas van a esperar para mi" work, or does that construction only work in some circumstances?

July 23, 2014

Johngt44

Esperarar means to wait (intransitive) and to wait for (transitive, with an object). You do not use a preposition such as para. In English think "await" - no preposition

November 23, 2014

noramorales

How can I know when I must use "is/are going or will?. This is a bit confused for me as Spanish speaker

October 29, 2014

THeNeeno

Es difícil explicarte la diferencia en breve. Muchas veces, un hablante nativo te entenderán lo que quieres decir si no usas la forma correcta. Hay muchos sitios que pueden ayudarte entender cómo se usan las dos formas del futuro.

http://www.gcfaprendelibre.org/ingles/curso/ingles_avanzado/oraciones_en_futuro_en_ingles/2.do

December 25, 2014

synergyzer07

"Wait me" is wrong or just unnatural?

June 16, 2016

Liam755131

Correct solution as posted by DL is "They are going to await me" we do not say this in English

September 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Huh, so it is. Apparently you cannot await a person if you are a person yourself. I didn't know that yet.

Still, I'm okay with the translation. :)

December 7, 2017

Josh2114

Would it be incorrect to say "Ellas van a me esperar", and if so, is it a rule that the me/te/etc. always go before the helping verb?

April 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, it is incorrect to put the me where you have it.

Object pronouns (like me, te, lo, les, etc,) have some options as to where to be placed in certain sentences. In this sentence, with a conjugated verb and an infinitive, there are two correct options (and Duo should accept both):

Before the conjugated verb: Ellas me van a esperar.

Attached to the end of the infinitive: Ellas van a esperarme.

January 23, 2019

Adriano732737

"wait" and "wall", nasty, i should have gone to spec savers

May 23, 2018

Peter661015

Why do you put me before van?

September 1, 2018

marcy65brown

An object pronoun (like me, se, le, nos, etc.) goes immediately before the conjugated verb.

If the sentence also contains an infinitive, like Duo's sentence here, the pronoun may also go attached to the end of the infinitive: Ellas van a esperarme. Duo should accept (and usually does accept) both ways.

January 23, 2019

KLee31

Would "Ellas van a esperar para mi" be correct?

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.