"Six pupils are reading"

Translation:Wanafunzi sita wanasoma

March 21, 2017

4 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Why isn't it "wanafunzi WAsita wanasoma"?

March 21, 2017

juryrigging

According to another website, only numbers 1-5 and 8 take class agreements.

March 21, 2017

brjaga

I think that's likely because sita, saba, and tisa come from Arabic (whereas the other ones are presumably Bantu in origin). Non-inflecting adjectives like ghafla and safi also tend to come from Arabic.

March 22, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Aaaaah, thanks!

March 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.