1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sehen den Apfel im Resta…

"Sie sehen den Apfel im Restaurant."

Translation:You see the apple at the restaurant.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


Art164031

Why you instead of they?


Skb97

Sie(with a capital S) is a polite (you)


Skb97

Of course you can use du siehst


PrbzV9xk

I had to guess this from sound alone - how can you tell it's "Sie sehen" and not "sie sehen"?


F4yY9kZj

But here we have no context. Presumably 'They see the apple at the restaurant' is also an acceptable translation.


MarkHat

I couldn't get this one to understand me. I tried maybe twenty times.


lothandar

It's probably the restaurant word. The second part is a bit different from english and when you say it it sounds like "restuhont" :D.

Although I am sure German people would understand if we pronounced it exactly like it's English version.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.