"Sie sehen den Apfel im Restaurant."

Translation:You see the apple at the restaurant.

February 26, 2013

4 Comments


MarkHat

I couldn't get this one to understand me. I tried maybe twenty times.

February 26, 2013

lothandar

It's probably the restaurant word. The second part is a bit different from english and when you say it it sounds like "restuhont" :D.

Although I am sure German people would understand if we pronounced it exactly like it's English version.

February 26, 2013

PrbzV9xk

I had to guess this from sound alone - how can you tell it's "Sie sehen" and not "sie sehen"?

July 24, 2017

Art164031

Why you instead of they?

December 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.