1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are home before us."

"They are home before us."

Translation:Ele sunt dinaintea noastră acasă.

March 21, 2017

7 Comments


Mapka15

What's the difference between "înainte", "înaintea" and "dinainte" ??


RobBeckett

I don't know! I put together the following for you but now I am more confused than ever:

Dinainte, (adverb) in front of; before; earlier. Sinonime: înainte, în faţă.

Dinainte, (adjectiv) nearer to the front; coming before in time. Sinonime: anterior, din față.

Dinaintea, (prepoziție) before; prior to. Sinonime: înaintea, înainte de.

I hope someone will now help me ... please.


Leo-Io

First of all I think " Ele sunt acasă dinaintea noastră" would be a better translation...even though is wrong. Correct is " Ele erau acasă dinaintea noastră" and " The were home before us". To answer your question: "ÎNAINTE" is an adverb which can be translated in many ways...meaning " In front/ ahead= în față" Ex: " Mergea înainte( în față). = She was walking ahead" ...also meaning " earlier= mai devreme" Ex: " ne-am întâlnit înainte (mai devreme)= we've met earlier"...and also meaning " keep on.../ continue/ carry on...= în continuare", Ex: " Citeste înainte( în continuare), nu te oprii te rog= keep on reading, please don't stop" etc. If you want to use "înainte" in the giving sentence, it will change it into " Ele au ajuns acasă înainte( primele=first)= they made it home first" "ÎNAINTEA" is a preposition derived from the adverb " înainte". It has a definite article "a". It can be translated with " in front of something or somebody= în fața cuiva sau a ceva" Ex: " Ea mănâncă înaintea ( în fața) mea= She is eating in front of me"...it can also mean " earlier then/before= mai devreme decât" Ex: " She came earlier than you= ea a venit înaintea ta" ...If we want to use " înaintea" in our sentence, it will be " Ele au ajuns acasă înaintea noastră= they arrived home before us". " DINAINTE" is also a preposition. It derived from "înaintea" ( de+ înaintea). Used with preposition " pe" ( pe dinainte) it means " in front of somebody/ something= prin fața cuiva/ ceva" Ex: " He passed right in front of me= El a trecut pe dinaintea mea". Used by itself it means: " situated in front of somebody/something = în fața cuiva /ceva" Ex: ( When waiting in line) " The person in front of me= persoana dinaintea mea". Also, " before something/ somebody= înainte de" Ex: " They were home before us= Ele erau acasă dinaintea noastră". If we replace " dinaintea" with " înainte de" the sentence will become " Ele erau acasă înainte de venirea noastra= They were home before we came".


Leo-Io

All in all I think that these sentences are too hard to translate and a lot of them too long, for beginers...not to mention that some of them don't make sense or they have words that make me wonder when will people ever gonna use them...


hptroll

It sounds complicated to me. Couldn't you say "Sunt acasă înainte de noi"? Is the form "dinainte" more idiomatic than plain "înainte"?


RobBeckett

"Înaintea" is accepted.


Mapka15

Help US, please...hihihi...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.