1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto ananawa"

"Mtoto ananawa"

Translation:The child is washing his hands

March 21, 2017

23 Comments


Noah459171

The hover translation for ananawa says "is washing". It doesn't say anything about hands. I think either it should say "is washing hands" when you hover over it, or it should accept "the child is washing" as a correct answer. It makes it harder to learn if it gives one translation, but then when you use it, it says you are wrong and gives a different translation.


WynneBeers

Is "the hands" part of the verb to wash? The solution was "the baby is washing his hands"


Orbfluid

Yes. Kunawa is a verb specifically for washing one's hands.


Buttersnot

What about "The child is washing hands"? Does it have to include a her/his?


machieng

Yes. The implicit possessive only applies to Swahili


ReneFlsen

Where are the hands?


SimonWerman

Duo marked "The child washes its hands" as wrong. I will report it.


machieng

this course never uses 'its' for gender neutral; majority of the course uses his or her, but the gender neutral pronoun would be 'their'


dieprinzessin

Maybe rather 'the child'

How would you say 'She is washing the child?'


DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps, this would be "Yeye anaogesha (I think anamwogesha is correct because the object is an animate) mtoto." = She is bathing a/the baby. Because the verb "-oga" (to bathe, to take a bath, to take a shower) is derivated as causative verb. I think -nawa can be used to clean yourself (or to help children to clean their face and hands): "Mtoto ananawa mikono kabla ya kula." = The child is washing his hands before eating.

Here, an example of a web page in Swahili about "How to give bath to a new born" / "Jinsi ya kumuogesha mtoto mchanga" (I think this is literally "Ways of bathing a recently born baby"):

http://youngmotherzclub.blogspot.com.ar/2015/05/jinsi-ya-kumuogesha-mtoto-mchanga-how.html

(As we can see in the Swahili text, the verb -osha is sometimes also used for washing the body parts of a baby, but this verb is mostly used for utensils and other things. On the other hand, the verb -oga indicates "bathing the entire body".)

An example using the prepositional verb (with the infix "mw", object agreement for singular person, and this would be used for animates), Swahili translation from French:

anamwogesha mtoto wake katika beseni kubwa la plastiki (elle lave son bébé dans une grande cuvette en plastique)

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=2845867948 (Section 12 - Page 164)

And Swahili translation to French:

Mama anamwogesha mtoto wake (La mère donne un bain à l'enfant)

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=2865370658 (Section 21 - Page 378)

Edit: I have edited the parenthesis about the prepositional verb. I have read a little more about this and I think the correct use would be with the object infix (anamwogesha or anamuogesha) when this refers to animates and/or definite nouns.


dieprinzessin

Wow what an answer ! I'm deeply in your debts ! Thanks for taking the time ! I will take some time to digest this properly ;D


Gazelle1596

It is "Anamwosha mtoto." -osha already is the applicative (the g of -ofa disappears in -osha)


Xemnas007

Thought as much too


Ninjagizmo

Why not the baby is washing her hands? Mtoto can mean baby as well...


octcycle

That was also what I was wondering.


[deactivated user]

    This one was really confusing.


Richie862187

    In an earlier lesson the answer was... Mtoto ananawa mikono yake


Kas334864

    But I've seen kunawa used with uso. Couldn't we translate "is washing himself"?


viviene285262

    But there is no'mikono'


Eva340866

    washing its hands should be accepted and is even more correct!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.