"Mtoto ananawa"

Translation:The baby is washing his hands

March 21, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

WynneBeers

Is "the hands" part of the verb to wash? The solution was "the baby is washing his hands"

March 25, 2017

CyanDude

Yes. Kunawa is a verb specifically for washing one's hands.

May 18, 2017

dieprinzessin

Maybe rather 'the child'

How would you say 'She is washing the child?'

March 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps, this would be "Yeye anaogesha (I think anamwogesha is correct because the object is an animate) mtoto." = She is bathing a/the baby. Because the verb "-oga" (to bathe, to take a bath, to take a shower) is derivated as causative verb. I think -nawa can be used to clean yourself (or to help children to clean their face and hands): "Mtoto ananawa mikono kabla ya kula." = The child is washing his hands before eating.

Here, an example of a web page in Swahili about "How to give bath to a new born" / "Jinsi ya kumuogesha mtoto mchanga" (I think this is literally "Ways of bathing a recently born baby"):

http://youngmotherzclub.blogspot.com.ar/2015/05/jinsi-ya-kumuogesha-mtoto-mchanga-how.html

(As we can see in the Swahili text, the verb -osha is sometimes also used for washing the body parts of a baby, but this verb is mostly used for utensils and other things. On the other hand, the verb -oga indicates "bathing the entire body".)

An example using the prepositional verb (with the infix "mw", object agreement for singular person, and this would be used for animates), Swahili translation from French:

anamwogesha mtoto wake katika beseni kubwa la plastiki (elle lave son bébé dans une grande cuvette en plastique)

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=2845867948 (Section 12 - Page 164)

And Swahili translation to French:

Mama anamwogesha mtoto wake (La mère donne un bain à l'enfant)

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=2865370658 (Section 21 - Page 378)

Edit: I have edited the parenthesis about the prepositional verb. I have read a little more about this and I think the correct use would be with the object infix (anamwogesha or anamuogesha) when this refers to animates and/or definite nouns.

March 30, 2017

dieprinzessin

Wow what an answer ! I'm deeply in your debts ! Thanks for taking the time ! I will take some time to digest this properly ;D

March 30, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is "Anamwosha mtoto." -osha already is the applicative (the g of -ofa disappears in -osha)

June 29, 2017

Xemnas007

Thought as much too

July 21, 2019

ReneFlsen

Where are the hands?

April 6, 2019

Vaughn783272

This one was really confusing.

May 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.