"Das Center"

Translation:The center

February 26, 2013

4 Comments


jarluck

When would one say "Center" instead of "Zentrum"?

February 26, 2013

christian

"Center" and "Zentrum" are largely interchangeable when referring to a place where people gather. More often than not, "Center" occurs in compound words, some of which use other English loanwords. Often the result is some kind of pseudo English.

  • Fitnesscenter (gym)

  • Einkaufscenter (shopping centre)

  • Shoppingcenter

  • Jobcenter

  • Callcenter

  • Kundencenter (customer service centre)

There are some cases where you can only use "Zentrum", for instance, in maths or geography.

February 26, 2013

ArmasUkkoM

Stadtzentrum, Handelszentrum wären andere Beispiele...

February 26, 2013

MelvinCheung

Up until now I have learnt ´Center´, ´Zentrum´ and ´Zentrale´ for the very similar meaning words.

April 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.