1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Center"

"Das Center"

Translation:The center

February 26, 2013

4 Comments


jarluck

When would one say "Center" instead of "Zentrum"?


christian

"Center" and "Zentrum" are largely interchangeable when referring to a place where people gather. More often than not, "Center" occurs in compound words, some of which use other English loanwords. Often the result is some kind of pseudo English.

  • Fitnesscenter (gym)

  • Einkaufscenter (shopping centre)

  • Shoppingcenter

  • Jobcenter

  • Callcenter

  • Kundencenter (customer service centre)

There are some cases where you can only use "Zentrum", for instance, in maths or geography.


ArmasUkkoM

Stadtzentrum, Handelszentrum wären andere Beispiele...


MelvinCheung

Up until now I have learnt ´Center´, ´Zentrum´ and ´Zentrale´ for the very similar meaning words.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.