"Buibui"

Translation:A spider

March 21, 2017

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Such a cute name for such a gross animal...

March 21, 2017

the3lusive

This word also means abaya. The kind of cloak Muslim women wear.

May 7, 2017

clh335763

Does anyone know whether this comes from duplicating "bui" though? Does "bui" mean anything? Couldn't seem to find any links. Could anyone enlighten me?

November 5, 2017

the3lusive

Not that I know of but "bui" is a nickname for kids named "Ibrahim".

November 6, 2017

clh335763

Oh, never knew that thanks

November 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.