"Alimwua simba"

Translation:He killed a lion

March 21, 2017

4 Comments


TessEwing1

Here is an object infix, but Duolingo does not accept the definite article (the lion). Doesn't an object infix usually mean one should use the definite article?

November 13, 2018

marijkstee

That is what I thought too!

November 18, 2018

ElMeuNom

With animate objects, the object infix is common (maybe even required according to another comment) whether or not it is definite. With inanimate objects, it is common (again, maybe required) if the object is modified by an adjective or demonstrative (this/that/etc). Otherwise, the object infix generally implies definiteness.

December 23, 2018

taalisman

Because of the object infix I'd say 'the' lion instead of 'a'!

November 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.