1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Waliviona viatu"

"Waliviona viatu"

Translation:They saw the shoes

March 21, 2017

8 Comments


Hannah193002

Why is They saw shoes not correct?


ElDoctr

Because a lot of these exercises don't show much understanding of articles in English, when they are needed and when they are not. It's an error .


Jb11131999

Is an infix ALWAYS required for any object (direct/indirect) in swahili ?


killearn

And ‘they saw shoes’ is still not accepted


AndyCole9

'They saw shoes' is still not accepted. 27Oct2018


Ernst557459

The infix -vi- emphasizes that it is particular shoes they saw. Hence, the definite article in the translation.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.