"Сьомий день, сьома година, сьоме місце"

Translation:Seventh day, seven o'clock, seventh seat

March 21, 2017

5 Comments


jmYi6

This is what I mean by Duolingo being useless. I wrote "the seventh day, the seventh hour, the seventh seat." The program responded: You used the wrong word. Seventh day, seventh hour, seventh seat It did not say "o'clock." In fact, both interpretations are perfectly correct. "Сьома година після польота" would mean "the seventh hour after the flight," not "seven o'clock." This program is too bloody frustrating to work with.

September 20, 2017

ViGor72

"Seventh hour" is accepted now.

May 29, 2019

Ben996134

I have to choose words here in the app (so I'm not writing here), and it tells me I have a typo... It doesn't make sense

March 21, 2017

PerunBolt

I also got a 'typo' comment when it was the correct choice. "...seven o'clock seventh seat." (Which I'd prefer to use "seventh place" instead of "seat". It makes more sense in sports.) DL must fix this....

December 7, 2017

Enrique465433

Report.

October 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.