"Ninaogopa mende!"

Translation:I am afraid of a cockroach!

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ninaogopa wamarekani.

Ninaogopa dunia.

March 21, 2017

brjaga

Watoto wote wacheze (because I don't know the Swahili word for "boogie")

March 22, 2017

AnUnicorn

Ruhusuni watoto kubugi ("allow the children to 'bugi'"), maybe?

March 22, 2017

Nertez

Why is "I am afraid of cockroach!" wrong?

April 10, 2017

brjaga

English count nouns like "cockroach" can't be used in the singular without some kind of article, like "a" or "the", but they can be used in the plural. So it would have to be "of a cockroach", "of the cockroach", "of cockroaches", or "of the cockroaches"

April 10, 2017

MattParliamentYT

I put in just "roach" and it was fine.

May 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.