"Ninaogopa mende!"

Translation:I am afraid of a cockroach!

March 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

Ninaogopa wamarekani.

Ninaogopa dunia.


brjaga

Watoto wote wacheze (because I don't know the Swahili word for "boogie")


AnUnicorn

Ruhusuni watoto kubugi ("allow the children to 'bugi'"), maybe?


JoeHardy022580

It didn't accept, "i am afraid of roaches," why? Sunday/10/10/2021


Bfishe1982

Why is "I am afraid of cockroaches" incorrect?


JosephEnos

What is cockroaches?


machieng

Mende. Singular and plural form are the same


JoeHardy022580

It also doesn't accept "i am scared of a roach." ????


ScorpioGir5

I don't like them either!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.