1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaogopa mende!"

"Ninaogopa mende!"

Translation:I am afraid of a cockroach!

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ninaogopa wamarekani.

Ninaogopa dunia.


brjaga

Watoto wote wacheze (because I don't know the Swahili word for "boogie")


AnUnicorn

Ruhusuni watoto kubugi ("allow the children to 'bugi'"), maybe?


sad_quails

But just that one cockroach in particular, the other dudes are cool.


JosephEnos

What is cockroaches?


machieng

Mende. Singular and plural form are the same

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.