"Gari lisipo kuja hatutakwenda"

Translation:If the car will not come, we will not go

March 21, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kole-Wright

Can someone explain why lisipo kuja is separated here? Or is it a typo?


juryrigging

I'm guessing typo. If you see it again, report it.


Svea_DE

Reported to change to lisipokuja (8-Oct-2018)


ZanninaMargariti

Why sipo here it's won't and not don't, as it was in previous sentences? ??


pahash

"Won't" is incorrect in English. "If a car doesn't come" refers to the future.


piguy3

There's no rule against using the English future after "if."

Contrast "If he doesn't go, I will" with "If he won't go, I will." There are both perfectly permissible but express different ideas.

Curious about Swahili translation implications.


AGreatUserName

"If he won't go" is one of the rare places where we still have a trace of the original meaning of "will", which is now expressed through "want to", "be willing to" etc. "If he won't go" is not simply the future form of "If he doesn't go", but expressly talks about his willingness. It means the same as "If he is not willing to go," "If he doesn't want to go," "If he refuses to go" etc. People translating into Swahili often ignore this difference (or perhaps some of them are unaware of the difference in connotation in English), but it can easily be unambiguously indicated in Swahili too.

Asipo(kw)enda, mimi nita(kw)enda.
= If he doesn't go, I will go.

Asipotaka kwenda, mimi nita(kw)enda.
= If he won't go, I will go.
= If he doesn't want to go, I will go.


tkevans04

It´s a typo


EdwardThor2

It's a mess and this whole course is an insult to Duolingo


BwanaSimba

"-SIPO-" is a negative to the "-KI-" conditional tense ( the other is the word "KAMA" together with a straightforward negative tense). It's sense is "if not", so it will invariably be followed by a future tense, or an imperative (which has a future implication).


aboutpurpo

That being said, all the examples in the previous two lessons are translated with the "do" form: doesn't come, do not drink, etc.


AGreatUserName

I'm almost entirely sure that BwanaSimba was talking about the result clause containing a future tense or imperative. The "if" clause contains the present tense in English (or uses "will" to indicate willingness rather than futurity), as you have said, but the result clause is in the future in most of these sentences.

That being said, however, the result clause can also be in the present (in both Swahili and English) if we're talking about repeated situations. -ki- and -sipo- can also be translated as "when" at times.


Renata725212

O.K. I will treat this " lisipo" separately as a mistake, thanks, but....Why from now we should to recognize it like a future tense ? Already my trying to translate a few sentences in future tense was signed as mistakes. So, now is it some freedom in inerpretation how to translate the sentences ? =D Of course I met it several times during this course and I will be not very surprise. =D


AGreatUserName

It's probably because we use the present tense after "if" in English, not the future tense, even though it clearly refers to the future.

If it rains tomorrow (present tense), we will stay home (future tense).

Using the future tense with "if" is ungrammatical: If it will rain tomorrow, we will stay home.

We can, however, use "will" after "if" in order to mean "be willing to", which obviously doesn't work with the example with "rain" as we cannot talk about it being willing to rain.


CliffordPereira

If a car does not come, we will not go?


5vZSXEt5

Guys, lisipo..kuja is obviously a typo.. But has nobody noticed the real problem here? The last word, shouldn't it be "hatutaenda"? Why suddenly an infinitive in the middle of a normal verb?


piguy3

As I understand it "hatutakwenda" is the standard conjugation, "hatutaenda" a common colloquial form.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda#Swahili

Both conjugation patterns are taught in the course.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.