1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Doi bărbați grași și doi sla…

"Doi bărbați grași și doi slabi."

Translation:Two fat men and two slender.

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Should be able to translate as, "Two fat and two skinny men".


MarkDeVernon

Is "Two fat and two slim men" not correct?


CarloGamag1

this came up before and i translate again using only on "men" which is close to the romanian sentence than your sentence also in the opinion of my Romanian friends.


Stewart288923

There was only one 'two'! So I knew my answer would be wrong and the meaning altered. I have never seen this on Duo before!


italikaren

So, "doi slabi" means "two skinny men"?


nethereran

Nope, it means ”two thin”. In context it's more like "two thin ones" though.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.