1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If I had cooked, I would hav…

"If I had cooked, I would have been eaten"

Translation:Ningalipika ningalikula

March 21, 2017

12 Comments


gscioletti

been eaten or eaten?


juryrigging

Eaten. There's a number of sentences like this that will hopefully get fixed soon.


gscioletti

Yeah I noticed those. I think this one is especially funny because "been eaten" makes grammatical sense (unlike some other cases) and therefore carries a whole new meaning


Hagen576771

Ten months later... still reasons to smile about this sentence. Better smiling than being angry. But anyhow I recognise the work that the team has already put into this course!


kechpaja

Yeah — the English sentence makes perfect sense grammatically, it just means something totally different (and more disturbing) than the Swahili.


clh335763

Very disturbing indeed...


ngwarai

I hope you are all reporting


LyleTalbot

yes, this needs to be corrected


micmic54416

Somehow this reminds me of Hannibal Lecter


meimun

Beware of cooking in Tanzania! If they ever come around to fixing it I will miss this sentence:)


JoaoJosede1

Thanks for the comment. I read it somehow been was dropped because I knew the correct meaning. I went back there it was.


Dan-456

Warning: cooking in the Serengeti may attract lions.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.