"If I had cooked, I would have been eaten"

Translation:Ningalipika ningalikula

March 21, 2017

12 Comments


gscioletti

been eaten or eaten?

March 21, 2017

juryrigging

Eaten. There's a number of sentences like this that will hopefully get fixed soon.

March 22, 2017

gscioletti

Yeah I noticed those. I think this one is especially funny because "been eaten" makes grammatical sense (unlike some other cases) and therefore carries a whole new meaning

March 22, 2017

Hagen576771

Ten months later... still reasons to smile about this sentence. Better smiling than being angry. But anyhow I recognise the work that the team has already put into this course!

January 24, 2018

kechpaja

Yeah — the English sentence makes perfect sense grammatically, it just means something totally different (and more disturbing) than the Swahili.

October 20, 2017

clh335763

Very disturbing indeed...

November 29, 2017

ngwarai

I hope you are all reporting

April 18, 2017

LyleTalbot

yes, this needs to be corrected

April 1, 2017

micmic54416

Somehow this reminds me of Hannibal Lecter

July 24, 2017

meimun

Beware of cooking in Tanzania! If they ever come around to fixing it I will miss this sentence:)

October 28, 2017

JoaoJosede1

Thanks for the comment. I read it somehow been was dropped because I knew the correct meaning. I went back there it was.

July 3, 2017

Dan-456

Warning: cooking in the Serengeti may attract lions.

January 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.