1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They put on dresses."

"They put on dresses."

Translation:Ils mettent des robes.

February 26, 2013

20 Comments


MirabilisSum

I love that "ils" is accepted :)


SandwichMaker

Well guys can put on dresses too. It's good of Duolingo to not discriminate against drag queens and transvestites! Mais c'est drole, oui!


BOBAgfull

When I translated "Elle lave sa jupe." as "She washes his skirt" it marked it as incorrect.


Melarish

Scotsmen should file for discrimination.


cbatt

I guess they could but how many "ils" do you know that do?


wiredg2

I went with "Elles portent des robes," and got slammed.


DianaM

Porter = to wear; mettre = to put on (or, to be old-fashioned, to don ;>)


Natch11

why can't I use "les" only "des"?


fzrmc

because "dresses", not "the dresses"


henrydwatson

'des' is used as the plural indefinite article, but 'les' is used as the plural definite article. With a couple of exceptions, of course.


carolasimo

I chose "Ils mettent robes" can anyone explain me why is it wrong?


Natch11

I believe it has to do with the fact that French nouns will always need a defining word before them?


neverfox

A noun needs a determiner of some kind.


mcortel

In my opinion "Ils se metten des robes" means that "they put on the dresses " or they will be wearing the dresses. However this was not accepted. Instead the valid translation of Duolinguo is "Ils mettend des robes" which in my opinion can be interpreted as if they put dresses in any place, in boxes, or else, this is not "put on" the dress.
Can any one explain please?


neverfox

The verb mettre means "to pun on/slip into" when the direct object is clothing and there's no prepositional phrase to indicate they are putting something somewhere. Neither metten nor mettend are valid conjugations of this verb. The construction "Ils se" is only used with pronominal verbs (which mettre isn't) or in passive impersonal sentences (which this isn't).


honaida

What is the different bet. ''Mettre'' and ''porter''??


DianaM

Porter = to wear; mettre = to put on (or, to be old-fashioned, to don ;>)


H112TbI

├ža doit etre ''Elles mettent des robes'' je pense mais chui pas certain Estce que je suis trot ?


DianaM

If you got the English to translate into French, either "Ils" or "elles" would be grammatically correct. It isn't hard to imagine a situation in which males might be putting on dresses, if that's what was bothering you.

I believe the rest of your post would be better rendered as "...mais je ne suis pas certain. Est-ce que j'ai tort?" "Chui" is very slangy, mostly just spoken or used in texting. Probably not appropriate in this learning environment.

Here's an interesting article about texting in French: http://french.about.com/library/writing/bl-texting.htm

http://linguaphiles.livejournal.com/4776373.html

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.