1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut."

"Il pleut."

Translation:It's raining.

February 26, 2013

42 Comments


Paul.Morris

At last, some vocabulary I recognise from my school French lessons some 40 years ago. Weather seemed quite popular in those days. Funnily enough, not only did we not have much dying to worry about but I also don't remember many clothes getting mentioned. I remember hat (chapeau) but none of the others so far. I'm wondering how we filled five years of study without mentioning food, drink or clothing!


simpy3

I did up to A-Level French and before that, our pre-GCSE and GCSE French skills were rather holey.

When we did A-Level French, we went to a school where their GCSE students and below were more involved and had a higher grasp than my school's equivalent. But throughout the whole seven years, not once do I recall hearing about a chapeau or manteau, clothes weren't touched on much.

We certainly entered A-Level looking rather uncultivated!


yosnowden

What is the rule for knowing when to use "Il" and when to use "├ža" for it?


unPlatypus

You always say "Il" regarding the weather. Il pleut, il neige etc.


JohnLauren815018

Upvoted both for advise and for Bill Cipher pfp


moderat0r

"Il" in french acts as a dummy subject to preserve the sentence structure. It is very much like how we use "it" as a dummy subject in English. For example, if we say "it's raining", "it" doesn't really refer to anything. It's just there to keep the dummy structure intact.


LibraryFrog

I thought "pleure" could also mean to cry?


digitalheir

pleuvoir - il pleut - it rains

pleurer - il pleure - he cries

I made the same mistake!


Canavanine

I've learned French with a textbook. And it said that u have to use "fait" to talk about the weather. Is the textbook wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Il fait chaud, mais il pleut.
Il fait froid, mais il neige.


Olivia284974

As Rae pointed out, some weather expressions do, in fact, use "fait". However, some do not ("il pleut.")


ArtyAastha

When we talk about weather CONDITIONS, we use the faire verb:

Il fait froid.

But when speak about tangible PHENOMENA we don't use faire.

Il neige.

At least that's what they taught at school.


n6zs

Your textbook is not wrong. When talking about weather conditions, you may say "il fait chaud", "il fait "froid". But when it is snowing, on dit "il neige" and when it rains, on dit "il pleut". https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465


Tim425

I took French in high school and I distinctly remember being told that "Il pleut." could mean both "It rains." and "He cries." Have I been lied to again?


aubzzzz

your memory is wrong i guess, the french form of "he cries" is "Il pleure" with an "e" at the end instead of a "t"


sarahp42

Why is it "he"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

French has no neutral "it". Everything is either "il" (he/it in English) or "elle" (she/it in English).

French is like English in that its grammar requires an overt subject, even if there really isn't anything making the verb happen.

There's more discussion on this page if you'll read the rest of the comments here.


JamesKille1

Is this the same as 'he rains' but in context its just 'it rains'. What about 'C'est pleut'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be more along the lines of "This is rain."

"Il pleut" is what's known as the impersonal construction. Also, don't let "il=he/elle=she" throw you off. French really does not have a neuter "it". Depending on grammatical gender, everything, even inanimate objects, are "il" or "elle" where in English we would say "it".


n6zs

The noun for "rain" is "pluie" (f).


n6zs

The "it" in "it's raining" does not refer to a person or a thing, nor does the "il" in "il pleut". The form of referring to the action of weather is impersonal. "Il pleut" = it's raining. There is no "c'est pleut" or "il est pleut".


DuoTheCuteOwl

I thought it meant he is crying. But soon found out I was very wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

pleurer means "to cry", so "he cries" is "il pleure"
pleuvoir means "to rain", so "it is raining" is "il pleut"


ktupin9684

Il pleut. Its rain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It rains.


n6zs

You don't say "its rain", but "it's raining".


Elle_DotCom

i thought "il fait pleut" meant it's raining ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. For active conditions it's just "il pleut" (it's raining) or "il neige" (it's snowing".

It's only for things like temperature that you use "faire": "Il fait chaud" (it's hot) or "il fait froid" (it's cold).


andersonweibel

I wrote "It is raining" and am told it is wrong, and the correct answer is "It's raining". "It's" is a contraction of "it is" ... how can my answer be wrong ???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a computer program. Sometimes it glitches.


andersonweibel

I know about the computer glitches ... been doing Duo for more than five years.Just want something this simple corrected. Yes I did report it.


klabhauz

It rains. Why is it wrong with that??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English when we comment on the weather, we say "It's raining", not "It rains".

Although since there is no context here, we could be talking about a general tendency: "It rains a lot in the summer". You can flag it next time and report "My answer should be accepted."


syahrules

how do you say "it's raining men" in french?


MuhammadTa728650

Why is it " il pleut" and not "il pluie"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "pleut" is the verb "it rains/it is raining" and "pluie" is the noun "rain".


kacper714430

Im looking outside and it ia not raining so DUOLINGO is WRONG!!!!!!


Nikki653219

What's the difference between 'il pleut' and 'il fait pleut'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Explained below:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/216927?comment_id=39998727

Because "pleut" is already a verb: pleuvoir to rain, pleut it rains/it is raining.

The noun "rain" is "pluie".

Also, rain and snow are weather events that have their own verbs. The "il fait ..." construction is for things like temperature or general quality where you fill in the blank with a noun or an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.