"Il pleut."

Translation:It's raining.

February 26, 2013

29 Comments


Paul.Morris

At last, some vocabulary I recognise from my school French lessons some 40 years ago. Weather seemed quite popular in those days. Funnily enough, not only did we not have much dying to worry about but I also don't remember many clothes getting mentioned. I remember hat (chapeau) but none of the others so far. I'm wondering how we filled five years of study without mentioning food, drink or clothing!

December 10, 2013

simpy3

I did up to A-Level French and before that, our pre-GCSE and GCSE French skills were rather holey.

When we did A-Level French, we went to a school where their GCSE students and below were more involved and had a higher grasp than my school's equivalent. But throughout the whole seven years, not once do I recall hearing about a chapeau or manteau, clothes weren't touched on much.

We certainly entered A-Level looking rather uncultivated!

September 19, 2014

yosnowden

What is the rule for knowing when to use "Il" and when to use "├ža" for it?

June 15, 2013

unPlatypus

You always say "Il" regarding the weather. Il pleut, il neige etc.

December 23, 2014

JohnLauren815018

Upvoted both for advise and for Bill Cipher pfp

May 16, 2019

MirabilisSum

I thought "pleure" could also mean to cry?

February 26, 2013

digitalheir

pleuvoir - il pleut - it rains

pleurer - il pleure - he cries

I made the same mistake!

March 21, 2013

moderat0r

"Il" in french acts as a dummy subject to preserve the sentence structure. It is very much like how we use "it" as a dummy subject in English. For example, if we say "it's raining", "it" doesn't really refer to anything. It's just there to keep the dummy structure intact.

August 20, 2016

Canavanine

I've learned French with a textbook. And it said that u have to use "fait" to talk about the weather. Is the textbook wrong?

March 3, 2015

Rae.F

Il fait chaud, mais il pleut.
Il fait froid, mais il neige.

November 7, 2015

Olivia284974

As Rae pointed out, some weather expressions do, in fact, use "fait". However, some do not ("il pleut.")

April 30, 2016

ArtyAastha

When we talk about weather CONDITIONS, we use the faire verb:

Il fait froid.

But when speak about tangible PHENOMENA we don't use faire.

Il neige.

At least that's what they taught at school.

September 17, 2017

n6zs

Your textbook is not wrong. When talking about weather conditions, you may say "il fait chaud", "il fait "froid". But when it is snowing, on dit "il neige" and when it rains, on dit "il pleut". https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465

April 23, 2019

Tim425

I took French in high school and I distinctly remember being told that "Il pleut." could mean both "It rains." and "He cries." Have I been lied to again?

February 10, 2015

aubzzzz

your memory is wrong i guess, the french form of "he cries" is "Il pleure" with an "e" at the end instead of a "t"

July 30, 2015

sarahp42

Why is it "he"

March 21, 2018

Rae.F

French has no neutral "it". Everything is either "il" (he/it in English) or "elle" (she/it in English).

French is like English in that its grammar requires an overt subject, even if there really isn't anything making the verb happen.

There's more discussion on this page if you'll read the rest of the comments here.

March 21, 2018

JamesKille1

Is this the same as 'he rains' but in context its just 'it rains'. What about 'C'est pleut'?

November 14, 2015

n6zs

The "it" in "it's raining" does not refer to a person or a thing, nor does the "il" in "il pleut". The form of referring to the action of weather is impersonal. "Il pleut" = it's raining. There is no "c'est pleut" or "il est pleut".

March 11, 2017

Rae.F

That would be more along the lines of "This is rain."

"Il pleut" is what's known as the impersonal construction. Also, don't let "il=he/elle=she" throw you off. French really does not have a neuter "it". Depending on grammatical gender, everything, even inanimate objects, are "il" or "elle" where in English we would say "it".

November 15, 2015

n6zs

The noun for "rain" is "pluie" (f).

March 11, 2017

excellence2018

Good to know

December 15, 2018

DuoTheCuteOwl

I thought it meant he is crying. But soon found out I was very wrong.

November 27, 2015

Rae.F

pleurer means "to cry", so "he cries" is "il pleure"
pleuvoir means "to rain", so "it is raining" is "il pleut"

November 28, 2015

ktupin9684

Il pleut. Its rain

April 4, 2016

Rae.F

It rains.

April 4, 2016

n6zs

You don't say "its rain", but "it's raining".

March 11, 2017

Elle_DotCom

i thought "il fait pleut" meant it's raining ??

June 15, 2018

Rae.F

No. For active conditions it's just "il pleut" (it's raining) or "il neige" (it's snowing".

It's only for things like temperature that you use "faire": "Il fait chaud" (it's hot) or "il fait froid" (it's cold).

June 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.