1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you an African?"

"Are you an African?"

Translation:Wewe ni Mwafrika?

March 21, 2017

7 Comments


bradleyturumbar

Is the W here just for the sound? I would think that afrika is the root word and M is the singular so Mafrika would normally be the case but there is a reason W is put between M and Afrika..


muganzix

Mwafrika can literally be broken into a wider form this way: Mtu wa Afrika (M W Afrika) (meaning a person from Africa)

So Mafrika wouldn't depict this meaning w/o W


ElMeuNom

M + vowel usually makes mw except in front of u.


BenConway6

Shouldn't it accept "Je" at the beginning, as it's a yes/no question?


Lina786840

Where is the different between "are you African" and "you are African" in suaheli. How do I know if it's a question


machieng

"Je, wewe ni Mwafrika?" is usually the most clear way to convey questions, although just adding a question mark is fine too. 'je' always goes at the beginning

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.