1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Later brother"

"Later brother"

Translation:Baadaye kaka

March 21, 2017

10 Comments


KareemRaad

In Arabic "baadan" means later -- very similar languages


jonathanbost

Does this mean that the brother was later, or someone is saying "later" to their brother?


GeorgeMwid1

Someone is saying "later" to his/her/their brother. It means that someone says about seeing each other later or doing something agreed later in time. You cannot say brother was later!! It does not mean someone was late either.


thrynae

Does this have the same connotation as in English? I.e is it about the same level of informal?


GeorgeMwid1

It has the same meaning, in Swahili we like to say in short. Baadaye kaka which means we will see each other again sometime later or do anything promised later depending on prior conversation.


rjhargrav

Yes, it's a little less formal than "See you later!"


GeorgeMwid1

Check on dictionaries, later is different from latter, latter mean as follows:

adjective 1. situated or occurring nearer to the end of something than to the beginning. "the latter half of 1989"

  1. denoting the second or second mentioned of two people or things. "the Russians could advance into either Germany or Austria—they chose the latter option" synonyms: last-mentioned.

chartsman

Regardless how awful "kaka" sounds, can it be used for friends to show affection much in the way the English "bro", the French "mon frère" or the Spanish "hermano" are sometimes used?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.