"What do the children read?"

Translation:Que lisent les enfants ?

2/26/2013, 2:45:49 AM

68 Comments


Zom-B

I also wrote "Quoi-lisent les enfants?", I haven't yet figured out the difference between Quoi and Que.

2/26/2013, 9:51:26 PM

moonious

que: subject/ object
quoi: follows preposition

1/25/2014, 5:26:53 AM

antlane

quoi: without preposition: Il t'a dit quoi donc, mon fils?( P. Loti)/// Quoi is the object of any preposition except de.

Sais-tu à quoi il pense ? Do you know what he's thinking about?

J'ai étudié, après quoi j'ai lu. I studied, after which I read.

Avec quoi écrit-il ? What is he writing with?

Ce à quoi je m'attends, c'est une invitation.*** What I'm waiting for is an invitation.

C'est ce à quoi Chantal rêve.*** That's what Chantal dreams about.

*** When à quoi is at the beginning of a clause or follows c'est, the word ce is placed in front of it (ce à quoi).

2/23/2014, 8:27:34 PM

pkaragoulis

Good explanation, but in addition you could also say "Ils lisent quoi, les enfants?", and this doesn't have a preposition.

7/20/2018, 2:58:06 PM

antlane

Not mine, - https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indefinite-relative-pronouns-1368864 ...

que - object of a question:

Que veux-tu? = Qu'est-ce que tu veux? = What do you want?

To ask a question in which "what" comes after the verb, use quoi. Note that this is an informal construction:

Tu veux quoi? = You want what?

https://www.thoughtco.com/what-in-french-1369498

7/20/2018, 5:30:51 PM

Debbie817345

Merci beaucoup!

5/12/2018, 12:59:13 PM

jewliun

I'm not completely sure but maybe "que" is only for the object.

7/1/2013, 4:21:14 PM

antlane

que - subjet: " Que reste-t-il de nos amours? Que reste-t-il de ces beaux jours? Une photo, vieille photo De ma jeunesse Que reste-t-il des billets doux? Des mois d' avril, des rendez-vous? Un souvenir qui me poursuit Sans cesse" ( Charles Trenet)

2/23/2014, 8:22:10 PM

IsaAndrade

I don't understand the use of the "que" and "quoi".

8/19/2013, 3:38:41 PM

Mibeshu

Basic way of remembering it is:

Que is used before a verb.

Quoi is used by itself (Quoi?!) or at the end of the sentence.

3/20/2014, 4:09:20 PM

Tanya_UA

THis is the simplest and clearest explanation!!!

4/13/2014, 7:54:25 AM

CGinFrance2019

This is the best explanation yet. It explains "Que lisent les enfants." Thank you!!

7/13/2018, 2:54:45 AM

antlane

"Que' to 'Quoi'

Que means what and is used to refer to ideas or things. Alone, usually a direct object (que lisent les enfants?):

Que veut-il ? > What does he want? Que penses-tu de mon idée ? > What do you think of my idea?

After a preposition, que changes to quoi.

De quoi est-ce que vous parlez ? / De quoi parlez-vous ? > What are you talking about? À quoi est-ce qu'il travaille ? / À quoi travaille-t-il ? > What's he working on?

https://www.thoughtco.com/qui-vs-que-1368925

7/20/2018, 5:41:45 PM

Khajiit7952

Que comes in the beginning and quoi is anywhere except the beginning

7/11/2014, 10:08:56 PM

Caio_Batista

Guys, listen "Papaoutai", its easy.

3/20/2014, 12:02:08 AM

DreamtSound

0M6 1 70V3 T#4T $0N6!! ^-^

2/22/2015, 7:47:08 PM

enigmasck

"Qu'est-ce que les enfants lisent?" is acceptable as well. Qu'est-ce que operates with a verb, and it sounds more natural than que.

3/2/2014, 10:50:41 PM

Neil-VA5WX

Drat. That's what I first typed, then I changed it to 'Qu'est ce que lisent les enfants ?' The Owl allowed it but said I had an extra space, and suggested 'Que lisent les enfants ?' as a correct answer. Oh, well; at least I'm learning by my mistakes.

4/15/2018, 10:59:21 PM

brunote

Would "Les enfants lisent quoi ?" be valid?

4/14/2013, 11:29:47 AM

LadyHwinn

Yes, it showed as a correct answer, as did "Que lisent les enfants".

11/15/2013, 3:00:54 PM

sweettheart314

It didn't list 'les enfants lisent quoi?' as a correct answer for me

3/28/2014, 12:48:57 AM

Twilightrocks

I don't think so... But "Que lisent les enfants" would be...

4/29/2013, 4:35:06 PM

E.T.s_Son

Someone please tell me (us) the difference between "Que" and "Quoi". If I where to guess "Que" goes before a verb

10/5/2013, 10:39:45 PM

Mibeshu

From a question I posed a while back, it seems that your are right, 'que' goes before a verb while 'quoi' goes at the end of a sentence or by itself.

1/18/2014, 7:50:22 PM

KillerBunny13

"Que" adresses the subject directly/ is the subject, and it's formal. "Quoi" is informal and indirect, so it has to come directly after the preposition, or else doesn't make sense/improper grammer

3/13/2014, 11:04:14 PM

CookiePassell

yes please!

1/17/2014, 4:39:02 PM

Nvirjskly
Plus

I don't understand when I can and cannot use a hyphenated subject at the end of the verb. Why would "Que lisent-ils les enfants?" Not be correct? Is is simply because it is redundant?

5/9/2014, 1:11:15 AM

attee1

Yes, exactly, I had the same questions!

5/9/2014, 7:19:58 AM

K333222

It seems to me that, in this case, "Que lisent-ils, les enfants ?", and "Les enfants, que lisent-ils ?" would (both) be correct questions.

5/10/2014, 9:55:09 PM

ErinAndW

I was taught in school that you never invert (hyphenate) a noun, only pronouns

1/25/2017, 1:08:56 AM

kaleb1122

any reason why "que lisent-ils les enfants?" didn't work?

5/13/2014, 9:20:32 PM

LawrenceBarker

Could you use "Que les enfants lisent-ils"?

6/27/2013, 3:34:30 AM

1337nik

That would be redundant. "Les enfants" takes the place of "ils".

9/28/2013, 10:41:47 PM

Chardmacdennis

I believe this is correct - it is how I was taught in school

10/17/2013, 2:17:53 AM

K333222

It seems to me that, in this case, "Que lisent-ils, les enfants ?", and "Les enfants, que lisent-ils ?" would (both) be correct questions.

5/10/2014, 10:05:46 PM

fryta90

It is correct, but DL does not accept it. I am reporting it.

7/7/2014, 2:44:32 PM

jeanteau

I would also appreciate knowing when "que" and when "quoi".

8/11/2013, 11:07:32 AM

KillerBunny13

"Que" is formal while "quoi" is informal. "Que" is in the begining of a question because it directly adresses the subject being spoken or is the subject. "Quoi" is speaking of an indirect object, using it in the beginning isn't proper grammar. Is follows directly after the preposition. "Que est-ce" formal, what is it? "C'est quoi" informal, same question but literally, it is what?

3/13/2014, 10:57:43 PM

kaZZer1

The problem with this app is it expects you to just know from one example and without teaching you the grammar first. Its quite happy to string together English phrases that we never use eg "the lemon has a yellow colour", " What does she read" rather than The lemon is yellow. What is she reading. But it isfree and very good in other ways

2/1/2014, 6:26:14 PM

kaleb1122

any reason why "que lisent-ils les enfants?" didn't work?

5/13/2014, 9:20:32 PM

emiliemarie92

why is it que and not quoin?

2/26/2013, 2:45:49 AM

Mikloko

quoin does not exist as anything that would fit into this context..

10/10/2013, 3:13:10 PM

garasaratnam

Would it be possible to write: "de quoi les enfants lisent?"

6/19/2013, 9:02:24 PM

Nouveau333

Why cannot Quoi be used ????

9/17/2013, 10:19:37 PM

ronaldv2li

Why isn't "Quoi les enfants lisent?" right? I mean the first word already suggests that it is a question. Plus intonation would work aswell...

2/24/2014, 10:58:03 PM

VEddie

Quoi is always used at the end of the question, not at the beginning.

I believe the right answer would be "Les enfants lisent quoi?" Not 100% sure about it since i'm still learning how to make questions properly.

Hope it helps, otherwise, please check this out: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

2/27/2014, 1:11:41 AM

attee1

Wouldn't it be also correct that way: Que lisent-ils les enfants?

3/28/2014, 9:20:14 PM

kaleb1122

any reason why "que lisent-ils les enfants?" didn't work?

5/13/2014, 9:20:32 PM

catherine.270

I put "Que lisent les enfants ?" but to me it just seems to say "what is reading the children?" does anyone else find this? How would you say "what is reading the children?"..... If you even needed to use that in conversation.... lol

6/14/2014, 2:56:50 PM

1brandon_E

Is this acceptable?

"qu'est-ce que lisent les enfants?"

1/19/2018, 5:31:35 AM

sepjul.1952

merci beaucoup, pals this page really gets me out of confusion!

4/15/2014, 6:15:44 PM

sepjul.1952

merci beaucoup, pals...

4/15/2014, 6:16:14 PM

vatufairefuetre

I wrote "qu'est ce que" answer was correct just curious if I was to formal or is the shorter "que" just the norm

5/10/2014, 12:51:32 AM

AmySison-B

"Que" sometimes functions as "do" as I noticed. How will this sentence differ from "do the children read?"

6/4/2014, 10:40:56 AM

K333222

Est-ce que les enfants lisent ? = Do the children read?

Qu'est-ce que les enfants lisent ? = What do the children read?

6/4/2014, 1:52:52 PM

PrithviSha

Why not "quelles lisent les enfants?"

2/3/2015, 3:44:37 PM

JordinSimp

Why is 'lisent' before 'les enfant'?

4/19/2016, 10:08:16 PM

PratyushSh3

I wrote, qu'est ce que les enfants lus ? Why's that wrong ? P.S -Lus was suggested in the dropdown list

9/25/2016, 3:29:37 AM

pamanne79

Muddled about que and quel and can't get beyond short cuts. Help

7/10/2017, 6:09:27 AM

Matthew56481

I have a select the word on this one and i have selected both of the write ones but get it wrong!!!!Why?!?

2/3/2018, 11:18:20 AM

rjsc4

I don't understand "Que lisent les enfants". What's the rule for que + inversion + nouns? All the examples are with pronouns (ie. "que es-tu?")

4/17/2018, 5:29:50 AM

sjYGJg

I think making questions in french is the most sophisticated part of this language. I can't sort it out!!!!

4/30/2018, 10:08:33 AM

1000mun

Many of us are wondering why : Que lisent-ils les enfants? is not accepted. Someone please explain. Thank you

8/14/2018, 3:35:13 PM

antlane

you can: Les enfants, que lisent-ils? do not put two subjects together ( ils les enfants).

8/14/2018, 6:53:23 PM

1000mun

Thanks

8/19/2018, 4:06:24 PM

JessBeet

I answered this one with "Qu'est-ce que les enfants lisent" based on what I've learned so far on this module/topic that's what I thought the grammar should be. The owl accepted this answer but then also suggested that another answer could be "Que listent les enfants".

Which would be the most correct? Is the "Que" option informal and the "Qu'est-ce que" formal?

9/16/2018, 8:40:03 PM

wizardholt

What is the difference between Quoi and Quo? A very basic question, hehe.

3/15/2014, 7:41:55 PM

emiliemarie92

quio*

2/26/2013, 2:46:00 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.