1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anaandika"

"Anaandika"

Translation:He is writing

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


Cubalibre961504

Anaandika - she writes should be good, why is it a failure?


Samantha792709

He writes should be fine


PaulPercival

In general, and in this example, how can you tell the difference between he and she? Both appear to use the Ana- preffix.


juryrigging

Generally, context. In this example, you can't. Both should be accepted. If you put "she writes" and it wasn't accepted, report it next time you see it.


Phmeza

How does simple present tense differ from present continuous tense? For one verb it accepts both as interchangeable, the next it only accepts one or the other


ThomasMalaga

"He writes" is still not accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started