"Chocolate cream"

Translation:Crema al cioccolato

February 26, 2013

72 Comments


LoicKho

We never learned "al", did we?

February 26, 2013

marziotta

"Al" is A+IL (preposition + article). You will find them pretty often in Italian, it's barely impossible to say anything without things like AL, NEL, SUL, DEL... :/

February 26, 2013

1435terre

thanks

March 1, 2013

LoicKho

Yep, thanks!

March 2, 2013

xuetu111

thanks

November 5, 2014

ali651123

Grazie

January 19, 2019

V_Thoa

I am sorry but what does "a" mean?

June 29, 2015

o98rruuo

Im pretty sure it means "to"

March 24, 2019

Afra2016

At the beginning of the lesson for food on the main screen, they give tips/notes:

Dish di ingredient: the ingredient is the main or only component of the dish, e.g. "succo di limone" (lemon juice). In this case the article is never used before the ingredient. Dish con ingredient: the ingredient is a visible component of the dish or used as garnish, e.g. "fragole con panna" (strawberries with cream). In this case a definite article can be used before the ingredient. Dish a ingredient: the dish has been flavored with the ingredient, or tastes like the ingredient, e.g. "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice cream). In this case the definite article is mandatory before the ingredient, forming an articulated preposition with a.

January 21, 2016

MikaylaMorrell

I just put "Crema cioccolato" but it wasn't right.

April 26, 2015

Crystal710

I did the same.

February 12, 2018

Braden9988

me too but it was assposed to be cream the cholate

November 12, 2015

tmbsarah

I hardly ever heard this in class, but for sure my professor didn't teach it. I guess it was one of those things we were meant to pick up.

April 12, 2016

agathabroomfield

what is panna? is that not another way of saying cream?

March 7, 2014

DaveDavie

Cream in english is panna in Italian. I don't think crema is the correct translation.

May 12, 2018

39oretta

Yes , panna is cream, cream of milk. Bye

January 2, 2015

huntercourt

I am confused. My Oxford Italian dictionary shows "cioccolata" which is correct?

May 5, 2013

jesslc

According to my dictionary, cioccolata is chocolate only in the the sense of a drink - I am drinking (hot) chocolate.

Chocolate you eat is cioccolato.

May 29, 2013

sonia7313

I think it just depends on the sentence. No one would ever point out whether it is an 'o' or 'a' in an actual Italian conversation. Don't worry :)

June 11, 2013

Duolessio

They are two different things, as jesslc said. cioccolato is solid, whereas cioccolata is liquid.

June 30, 2016

AndrisRoze

The same problem

March 3, 2016

Braden9988

yes

November 12, 2015

missBrwn

google translator says it's cioccolato

May 27, 2013

DanEllis7

crema means custard....panna is cream

January 12, 2015

Duolessio

Yes. Custard in italian is crema pasticciera, but it's commonly shortened. crema can also mean "ointment". To disambiguate, you can use pomata. panna means "cream", and when its whipped, it's montata.

June 30, 2016

Satin367214

Crema is not cream it is custard. Panna is cream. So says my Italian boyfriend. Possibly in the US you call custard cream but here in Europe they are very different things.

October 5, 2017

DaveDavie

Cream is panna not crema.

May 12, 2018

Duomail

Couldn't they accept "ciocolatto" as a typo, like they do in other languages of this program when one mistype a word?

March 24, 2013

leogoere027

they accept typos but only if there is a real typo. "latto" is the translation for "lacto". maybe thats the reason (I had it with another word but can´t remeber which :) )

April 26, 2013

jesslc

I think they only accept typos if there's only one mistake.

Ciocolatto has two mistakes - it should be double c and not double t.

May 29, 2013

Imagineer89

Not if your typo spells a different word or is off by more than a letter.

July 18, 2017

AdagioAdagio

why not is "il crema al cioccolato"?

October 28, 2013

Maciejowaty

Because it is "la crema", crema is feminine

February 27, 2014

thechaseison

If the cream is feminine, why is the chocolate belonging to the cream masculine?

January 4, 2015

Duolessio

cioccolato is not an adjective, so it doesn't agree in gender and number.

June 30, 2016

noelledford

Mine says that it was supposed to be Crema al cacao. Why was it cacao instead of cioccolato?

April 16, 2015

ericalkm

Whats thr difference between al and la?

August 21, 2014

querrols

"Al" is a preposition and "la" is the italian feminine pronoun. In other words, is the same difference between "of" and "the"

August 25, 2014

kittykhh2

When do you reverse the words?

October 20, 2014

luccapam

if crema is feminine why isn't cioccolato feminine?

January 19, 2015

luccapam

seems cioccolato should be feminine as it modifies the feminime crema

January 19, 2015

jsepik

Al wtf?

March 6, 2015

leahcarrion1298

Im from Bolivia dont is Good

May 27, 2015

Connor_devonish

Does 'crema' mean 'caramel'?? Atleast thats what they have in gelaterias...

July 22, 2015

NicholausHendrik

I typed Crema di cioccolato and they accepted it. Any explanation? Thanks!

December 28, 2015

Duolessio

di would imply "made of", whereas al implies "tasting like". In this case, a cream made of chocolate tastes like chocolate, so you still convey the meaning... However, al is the commonly used preposition.

June 30, 2016

emmarobinson11

why is the word cream before chocolate

April 8, 2016

superiacovelli

why do we need "al"?

October 31, 2016

JonathanEF15

So that's chocolate ice cream, yet when it asks me to write the english translation it says I'm wrong because it should just be Chocolate cream

February 24, 2017

NicholausHendrik

It is chocolate cream because it's "crema" al cioccolato. Chocolate ice cream will be gelato al cioccolato (ice cream = gelato, cream = crema)

February 25, 2017

RoodneyFel

The app said it's wrong because it's not cioccolato, but cacao? What?

September 10, 2017

AntoanetaA4

I have no problem with al but with the spelling of chocolate.

September 29, 2017

KayleneLin

i forgot how to spell cioccolato...

December 19, 2017

cleopardi

when is it cioccolata and not lato?

February 12, 2018

Crystal710

How do you know when to say "Crema al cioccolato"?

February 12, 2018

Reza2103

Why it's crema di cacao And not crema di ciccollata?

March 27, 2018

Ironmonger1945

Omitting one c when it should have been two, is a misspelling, not "the wrong word" as was claimed !

May 25, 2018

Mona898019

why is panna di cioccolato wrong?

July 12, 2018

Gingin448790

I might scream if I have to type chocolate or cioccolato one more time

October 29, 2018

jcalebhorton

The hint translates "cream" as "panna"

November 10, 2018

foxx126325

Why is it backwards?

December 18, 2018

Ironmonger1945

Most likely because it's a foreign language, I'd guess.

December 18, 2018

ali651123

"cioccolato" This word make me angry,

January 19, 2019

bdlove123

I put la crema al ciccolato and it said this was wrong and should be crema al ciccolato. Why no la?

April 2, 2019

14479

Whats this obsession with chocolate and cream? Not that I'm complaining...

April 15, 2019

Vincegiann

when i moved my curser over the word cream - it reveals the word "panna" so why is it wrong if i used it

May 5, 2019

Vincegiann

are cats - gatto or gatta?

May 5, 2019

ken972674

Wow

May 14, 2019

ken972674

Yup

May 14, 2019

AngeCI

I was given “panna” in the hints but it's not accepted.

June 1, 2019

Professor270868

The entire exercise never stated it as cocoa, only chocolate

June 7, 2019

suzie373847

You shouldn't get ding for not being able to spell in the other language

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.