1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chocolate cream"

"Chocolate cream"

Translation:Crema al cioccolato

February 26, 2013

89 Comments


LoicKho

We never learned "al", did we?


marziotta

"Al" is A+IL (preposition + article). You will find them pretty often in Italian, it's barely impossible to say anything without things like AL, NEL, SUL, DEL... :/


V_Thoa

I am sorry but what does "a" mean?


o98rruuo

Im pretty sure it means "to"


Afra2016

At the beginning of the lesson for food on the main screen, they give tips/notes:

Dish di ingredient: the ingredient is the main or only component of the dish, e.g. "succo di limone" (lemon juice). In this case the article is never used before the ingredient. Dish con ingredient: the ingredient is a visible component of the dish or used as garnish, e.g. "fragole con panna" (strawberries with cream). In this case a definite article can be used before the ingredient. Dish a ingredient: the dish has been flavored with the ingredient, or tastes like the ingredient, e.g. "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice cream). In this case the definite article is mandatory before the ingredient, forming an articulated preposition with a.


IAmCrazyHope

I wonder why, in the lightbulb lesson you're referring to, why the 3rd one they said 'dish a ingredient' instead of 'dish al ingredient'. The first and second ones they show us are 'dish di' and 'dish con', so why didn't they put 'dish al'? Not only did I miss the 'l' in their example, I wrote it down without the 'l' in my 'Notes about Italian' notebook, and so I got multiple answers wrong before going back and double checking. I see how I messed up, missing the 'l' in their 'gelato al cioccolato' example. But I still am wondering why not 'dish al'?


MikaylaMorrell

I just put "Crema cioccolato" but it wasn't right.


[deactivated user]

    I did the same.


Braden9988

    me too but it was assposed to be cream the cholate


kayra91680

    No we didn't. It's introduced slowly like "nel" All these grammatical explanations are not directly applicable in speaking. I feel like I am making a translation instead of saying it because I am used to saying it.


Jonistan

    We did, you have to read the "tips".


tmbsarah

    I hardly ever heard this in class, but for sure my professor didn't teach it. I guess it was one of those things we were meant to pick up.


agathabroomfield

    what is panna? is that not another way of saying cream?


DaveDavie

    Cream in english is panna in Italian. I don't think crema is the correct translation.


Jonistan

    Depends on what you mean by 'cream'. Most languages have several words for this, English doesn't. Panna is the white liquid made from milk (basically the fat of the milk) which obviously isn't what they mean here.


Jonistan

    Many languages have different words for these two things, English doesn't which might be confusing to native English speakers. 'Panna' is the white stuff that you make from milk (you let it stand around for a while and then the cream is at the top) while 'crema' is some dessert thing, no clue how to explain it in English.


39oretta

    Yes , panna is cream, cream of milk. Bye


huntercourt

    I am confused. My Oxford Italian dictionary shows "cioccolata" which is correct?


jesslc

    According to my dictionary, cioccolata is chocolate only in the the sense of a drink - I am drinking (hot) chocolate.

    Chocolate you eat is cioccolato.


sonia7313

    I think it just depends on the sentence. No one would ever point out whether it is an 'o' or 'a' in an actual Italian conversation. Don't worry :)


Duolessio

    They are two different things, as jesslc said. cioccolato is solid, whereas cioccolata is liquid.


AndrisRoze

    The same problem


missBrwn

    google translator says it's cioccolato


DanEllis7

    crema means custard....panna is cream


Duolessio

    Yes. Custard in italian is crema pasticciera, but it's commonly shortened. crema can also mean "ointment". To disambiguate, you can use pomata. panna means "cream", and when its whipped, it's montata.


Satin367214

    Crema is not cream it is custard. Panna is cream. So says my Italian boyfriend. Possibly in the US you call custard cream but here in Europe they are very different things.


AdagioAdagio

    why not is "il crema al cioccolato"?


Maciejowaty

    Because it is "la crema", crema is feminine


thechaseison

    If the cream is feminine, why is the chocolate belonging to the cream masculine?


Duolessio

    cioccolato is not an adjective, so it doesn't agree in gender and number.


ArnavBhard3

    Isn't Il crema al cioccolato correct? Because in the tips section it is said that in Italian, we should never leave the 'the' 'il'


Gwen203615

    Don't like the constant reference to chocolate and chocolate cream, I don't eat it and the constant reference is making this a boring module.


noelledford

    Mine says that it was supposed to be Crema al cacao. Why was it cacao instead of cioccolato?


NicholausHendrik

    I typed Crema di cioccolato and they accepted it. Any explanation? Thanks!


Duolessio

    di would imply "made of", whereas al implies "tasting like". In this case, a cream made of chocolate tastes like chocolate, so you still convey the meaning... However, al is the commonly used preposition.


emmarobinson11

    why is the word cream before chocolate


superiacovelli

    why do we need "al"?


cleopardi

    when is it cioccolata and not lato?


DaveDavie

    Cream is panna not crema.


Mona898019

    why is panna di cioccolato wrong?


bdlove123

    I put la crema al ciccolato and it said this was wrong and should be crema al ciccolato. Why no la?


Vincegiann

    when i moved my curser over the word cream - it reveals the word "panna" so why is it wrong if i used it


AngeCI

    I was given “panna” in the hints but it's not accepted.


Seth400731

    Dear Duolingo here is a message for you you say that you make this app better by studying thousands of people to make it work right I find that hard to believe because obviously you don't work with dyslexic people many times I get something wrong because it's plural I don't see it you don't give the option to where I can hear what I'm supposed to be looking at why does nit read everything why can't I hear it they have that option everywhere for dyslexic people even DMV is that would be so much better if it would at least allow you to touch the sentence and have it be read out loud think about it are smarter than most people making me mad so irritating I hurt my toe kicking something wearing flip-flops can you fix this


Cattieface

    I am 52 years old and have never, ever, ever, come across chocolate custard before. I would much rather learn about things I actually eat.


DerekParne1

    Custard filled cannoli - chocolate one end and vanilla the other end. Very common where I come from.


Stefan_Hey

    Why not PANNA???


DarkoPonji

    I put crema al ciocollata and make it wrong, and then put cioccolato and wrong again Stupid


GuyPenning

    surely panna is a viable alternative to crema, as in pannacotta?


Jonistan

    70% of this comment section is just English speakers trying to figure out what grammatical gender is.


Duomail

    Couldn't they accept "ciocolatto" as a typo, like they do in other languages of this program when one mistype a word?


jesslc

    I think they only accept typos if there's only one mistake.

    Ciocolatto has two mistakes - it should be double c and not double t.


Imagineer89

    Not if your typo spells a different word or is off by more than a letter.


leogoere027

    they accept typos but only if there is a real typo. "latto" is the translation for "lacto". maybe thats the reason (I had it with another word but can´t remeber which :) )


ericalkm

    Whats thr difference between al and la?


querrols

    "Al" is a preposition and "la" is the italian feminine pronoun. In other words, is the same difference between "of" and "the"


Connor_devonish

    Does 'crema' mean 'caramel'?? Atleast thats what they have in gelaterias...


JonathanEF15

    So that's chocolate ice cream, yet when it asks me to write the english translation it says I'm wrong because it should just be Chocolate cream


NicholausHendrik

    It is chocolate cream because it's "crema" al cioccolato. Chocolate ice cream will be gelato al cioccolato (ice cream = gelato, cream = crema)


RoodneyFel

    The app said it's wrong because it's not cioccolato, but cacao? What?


AntoanetaA4

    I have no problem with al but with the spelling of chocolate.


KayleneLin

    i forgot how to spell cioccolato...


    [deactivated user]

      How do you know when to say "Crema al cioccolato"?


Reza2103

      Why it's crema di cacao And not crema di ciccollata?


Ironmonger1945

      Omitting one c when it should have been two, is a misspelling, not "the wrong word" as was claimed !


Gingin448790

      I might scream if I have to type chocolate or cioccolato one more time


jcalebhorton

      The hint translates "cream" as "panna"


foxx126325

      Why is it backwards?


Ironmonger1945

      Most likely because it's a foreign language, I'd guess.


ali651123

      "cioccolato" This word make me angry,


14479

      Whats this obsession with chocolate and cream? Not that I'm complaining...


Professor270868

      The entire exercise never stated it as cocoa, only chocolate


kittykhh2

      When do you reverse the words?


luccapam

      if crema is feminine why isn't cioccolato feminine?


luccapam

      seems cioccolato should be feminine as it modifies the feminime crema


leahcarrion1298

      Im from Bolivia dont is Good


Vincegiann

      are cats - gatto or gatta?


suzie373847

      You shouldn't get ding for not being able to spell in the other language

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.