"Chocolate cream"

Translation:Crema al cioccolato

February 26, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoicKho

We never learned "al", did we?


marziotta

"Al" is A+IL (preposition + article). You will find them pretty often in Italian, it's barely impossible to say anything without things like AL, NEL, SUL, DEL... :/


V_Thoa

I am sorry but what does "a" mean?


o98rruuo

Im pretty sure it means "to"


Afra2016

At the beginning of the lesson for food on the main screen, they give tips/notes:

Dish di ingredient: the ingredient is the main or only component of the dish, e.g. "succo di limone" (lemon juice). In this case the article is never used before the ingredient. Dish con ingredient: the ingredient is a visible component of the dish or used as garnish, e.g. "fragole con panna" (strawberries with cream). In this case a definite article can be used before the ingredient. Dish a ingredient: the dish has been flavored with the ingredient, or tastes like the ingredient, e.g. "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice cream). In this case the definite article is mandatory before the ingredient, forming an articulated preposition with a.


MikaylaMorrell

I just put "Crema cioccolato" but it wasn't right.


[deactivated user]

    I did the same.


Jonistan

    We did, you have to read the "tips".


kayra91680

    No we didn't. It's introduced slowly like "nel" All these grammatical explanations are not directly applicable in speaking. I feel like I am making a translation instead of saying it because I am used to saying it.


PattQuattr

    Yes we did.. like la torta al cioccolato... over and over and over ..sigh


agathabroomfield

    what is panna? is that not another way of saying cream?


DaveDavie

    Cream in english is panna in Italian. I don't think crema is the correct translation.


Jonistan

    Depends on what you mean by 'cream'. Most languages have several words for this, English doesn't. Panna is the white liquid made from milk (basically the fat of the milk) which obviously isn't what they mean here.


Jonistan

    Many languages have different words for these two things, English doesn't which might be confusing to native English speakers. 'Panna' is the white stuff that you make from milk (you let it stand around for a while and then the cream is at the top) while 'crema' is some dessert thing, no clue how to explain it in English.


DanEllis7

    crema means custard....panna is cream


Duolessio

    Yes. Custard in italian is crema pasticciera, but it's commonly shortened. crema can also mean "ointment". To disambiguate, you can use pomata. panna means "cream", and when its whipped, it's montata.


MPetrario

    Please for the love of god, Duo..stop using "chocolate" in everything


PattQuattr

    Yes please... and torta too!!


Satin367214

    Crema is not cream it is custard. Panna is cream. So says my Italian boyfriend. Possibly in the US you call custard cream but here in Europe they are very different things.


CapnVideo

    we don't, custard is pudding. Cream is heavy fat content milk. Custard is like creme brulee or an egg custard.


huntercourt

    I am confused. My Oxford Italian dictionary shows "cioccolata" which is correct?


jesslc

    According to my dictionary, cioccolata is chocolate only in the the sense of a drink - I am drinking (hot) chocolate.

    Chocolate you eat is cioccolato.


AdagioAdagio

    why not is "il crema al cioccolato"?


Maciejowaty

    Because it is "la crema", crema is feminine


thechaseison

    If the cream is feminine, why is the chocolate belonging to the cream masculine?


Duolessio

    cioccolato is not an adjective, so it doesn't agree in gender and number.


heightofidiocy

    Isn't Il crema al cioccolato correct? Because in the tips section it is said that in Italian, we should never leave the 'the' 'il'


RichardElm4

    In the bubble it shows both cioccollato and cioccollata


Vincegiann

    when i moved my curser over the word cream - it reveals the word "panna" so why is it wrong if i used it


Stefan_Hey

    Why not PANNA???


GuyPenning

    surely panna is a viable alternative to crema, as in pannacotta?


jsef120

    Are this coffe, chocolate and crema and other beverages always enchange places?


CapnVideo

    Wouldn't it depend whether it is chocolate cream or cream with chocolate? This being the frst time I've seen the words, and not knowing what the dish actually is... how can it be wrong to say either crema al ciccolato or latte ciccolato


PattQuattr

    Why no "la " in front of crema? Usually nouns are proceeded by la,il, i, ...


anwesha27

    I wrote the same thing. Isn't it crema al cioccolato?


PHN04

    Why is panna not accepted as cream? This was on what were supposed to be my "Legendary" attempts!


Stefan_Hey

    I think that panna refers more to something like sour cream


MarciaPric1

    As crema ends in a I assumed it was feminine. I do wish rules were stuck to


Stefan_Hey

    And it is a feminine noun,
    - la crema
    - una crema

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.