"Gwna i siocled poeth i chi."

Translation:I will make a hot chocolate for you.

March 21, 2017

12 Comments


LiaAwenydd

It looks more like "I will hot chocolate to you." Is "make" implied?

March 21, 2017

ibisc

The verb-noun gwneud means 'making/to make' or 'doing/to do'. In the verb in the future tense:

  • gwna i - I will do/make

It can be used with another verb-noun to convey a future meaning:

  • Gwna i edrych ar y teledu heno - I'll watch (edrych ar) the television this evening
  • Gwnaiff Siân brynu car newydd yfory - Siân will buy (prynu) a new car tomorrow

The preposition i has several meanings depending on the context, very often 'for' or 'to'. Here it means 'for':

  • gwneud rhywbeth i chi - making/doing something for you
March 21, 2017

LiaAwenydd

I see now! Diolch!

March 22, 2017

DesertGlass

Why is the "a" required?

June 14, 2017

ibisc

The -a at the end of gwna?

This is the usual verb-ending for the first person singular of verbs in the future tense in the colloquial language. You will see that in the notes for the section 'Go and Come', where gwna i and other forms of the future tenses of some common verbs are introduced.

(You will sometimes see the ending as -af, which is usual in more formal registers of the language.)

June 14, 2017

DesertGlass

No, I meant "a hot chocolate"

June 14, 2017

ibisc

Aha! Any of '...a hot chocolate', '...hot chocolate', or '...some hot chocolate' would be valid there.

June 14, 2017

DesertGlass

Okay, if I come back to it again, I'll mark it as "should be accepted". BTW all the pictures of "hot chocolate" duolingo showed me are just chocolates, not a drink

June 14, 2017

Catie-Loui

I don't know when this reply was posted but as of 29/8/17 this was still marked as a typo for missing out the "a"

August 29, 2017

DesertGlass

But now I want hot chocolate.

June 14, 2017

ibisc

Those variations are already acceptable - they have been in database a while, I think.

June 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's a strange if an error message appears about the lack of 'a'.

There are at present 14 possible correct answers, 6 with 'a'; 3 with 'some' and 5 with neither.

Can you quote your exact answer so I can investigate further.

August 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.