1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "This is indeed the story he …

"This is indeed the story he read"

Translation:Hii ndiyo hadithi alitusoma

March 21, 2017

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

It should be alitusomea though ... unless we are the text that he read.


the3lusive

True, I just reported it.


Kole-Wright

Why is there no explicit relative structure on the verb here? I was expecting "Aliyotusoma" or "ambayo alitusoma". Is it contextually understood, and thus left off?


LeeMwangi1

the correct answer should actually be "Hii ndiyo hadithi aliyoisoma" . Ambayo translates to 'which' as used in "This is the pen which was stolen" which would translate to "Hii ndio kalamu ambayo iliibwa".


ahun00

good question. it should be. Does anyone know why where the -tu- is coming from


Catriona28475

They missed "to us" in the English translation.


Kola871084

I think the "tu" means "us" here. The English translation needs to be adjusted


BwanaSimba

I think because of the use of "ndiyo" there is enough emphasis on the object, so it doesn't need to be repeated by a relative infix. The translation should read: "...he read to us".


Ben138225

Thank you all. More sense in the discussions than in the exercise itself. Unfortunately teacher is indeed the head here and doesn't appear to have the time to read comments on an ongoing basis.


norynkei

I had a laugh out of your comment. Yeeesss the teacher is indeed head

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.