"This is indeed the story he read"

Translation:Hii ndiyo hadithi alitusoma

March 21, 2017

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

It should be alitusomea though ... unless we are the text that he read.

October 2, 2017

the3lusive

True, I just reported it.

August 10, 2018

Kole-Wright

Why is there no explicit relative structure on the verb here? I was expecting "Aliyotusoma" or "ambayo alitusoma". Is it contextually understood, and thus left off?

March 21, 2017

LeeMwangi1

the correct answer should actually be "Hii ndiyo hadithi aliyoisoma" . Ambayo translates to 'which' as used in "This is the pen which was stolen" which would translate to "Hii ndio kalamu ambayo iliibwa".

October 22, 2017

ahun00

good question. it should be. Does anyone know why where the -tu- is coming from

May 24, 2017

Catriona28475

They missed "to us" in the English translation.

March 25, 2018

Kola871084

I think the "tu" means "us" here. The English translation needs to be adjusted

June 23, 2017

BwanaSimba

I think because of the use of "ndiyo" there is enough emphasis on the object, so it doesn't need to be repeated by a relative infix. The translation should read: "...he read to us".

July 26, 2017

Ben138225

Thank you all. More sense in the discussions than in the exercise itself. Unfortunately teacher is indeed the head here and doesn't appear to have the time to read comments on an ongoing basis.

August 1, 2018

norynkei

I had a laugh out of your comment. Yeeesss the teacher is indeed head

September 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.