1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È agosto."

"È agosto."

Translation:It is August.

February 26, 2013

27 Comments


Ellis930361

Here's a list of Italian days and Months, for anyone (like me) who was wondering.

Days

lunedì Monday• martedì Tuesday• mercoledì Wednesday• giovedì Thursday• venerdì Friday• sabato Saturday• domenica Sunday• weekend / fine settimana Weekend

Months

gennaio January• febbraio February• marzo March• aprile April• maggio May• giugno June• luglio July• agosto August• settembre September• ottobre October• novembre November• dicembre December

-From Wikipedia


chupacabrando

What's the different between "È agosto" and "Siamo a agosto"?


GRENDIZER.

"It is August" and there is no "Siamo a agosto" rather "Siamo in agosto" = "we are in August"


abbradley

Some of the translations here include the 'a' formulation, e.g. 'siamo a diciembre' - are those incorrect?


justlovemekay

Are months not capitalized in Italian???


f.formica

No; not months, nor days of the week, nor nationalities.


Dalingo8

If we don't count German where every noun is capitalized, I don't know any other language beside English that capitalizes months or days of the week.


dinkdomino

This is such a relief compared to German, where almost everything seems capitalised!


vincemat

Wow it actually IS August

O_O


onlyonepinman

Audio sounds like "E gusto"


bgscharnhorst

Having trouble understanding when to use "é" and when to use "è"... can someone explain the difference?


Pier_Golfoz

(I'm italian)
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ((grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acute), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronunciation
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


PolyakovaA1

Why isn't IT'S wrong when IT IS is right? The greatest confuse of the course...


Dalingo8

So, your question is - why can you use "IT'S" when the correct solution is "IT IS"?

You see, "it's" is an abbreviation of "it is". That is basic English, not the greatest confuse of the course. Ok :)


TomStender

Why can't you say 'C'è Agosto?'


sharkbbb
  • C'è agosto = Ci è agosto = There is August
  • È agosto = Ciò è augosto = This/that/it is August

nosola1

It said I typed in English not Italian, so did not show answer or let me by - I typed - E auguso - wrong but not English


JacksonSroka

thanks for the gold kind stranger


Malaama

The pronunciation sounds the same for "agosto" and "è agosto". I just wrote the month first time and got it wrong. A little unfair.


XavierGars1

Malaama Use smthg as earplugs to listen Parlando rapido será; éa.gosto


KerryRodighiero

Months not start with a capital letter?


Dalingo8

Why would it start with a capital letter? This is neither English nor German.


rob244586

HELP! STUCK! Ended here last night. Writing in Italian but DL is seeing English. Reported it but nothing done yet. Should I put this sort of thing on the main forum as a glitch? I'll go through it all again on the www. to see if it's just the app.


rob244586

It works at www.


XavierGars1

cupabranquias Siamo AD/ad agosto We're in agosto. É agosto. It is August . Non significa anni domini peró "ad"+ vocale


Stefano_Bruno

Why "it is August" is right and " it's August" is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.