1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È agosto."

"È agosto."

Translation:It is August.

February 26, 2013

19 Comments


Ellis930361

Here's a list of Italian days and Months, for anyone (like me) who was wondering.

Days

lunedì Monday• martedì Tuesday• mercoledì Wednesday• giovedì Thursday• venerdì Friday• sabato Saturday• domenica Sunday• weekend / fine settimana Weekend

Months

gennaio January• febbraio February• marzo March• aprile April• maggio May• giugno June• luglio July• agosto August• settembre September• ottobre October• novembre November• dicembre December

-From Wikipedia


chupacabrando

What's the different between "È agosto" and "Siamo a agosto"?


GothMedi

"It is August" and there is no "Siamo a agosto" rather "Siamo in agosto" = "we are in August"


abbradley

Some of the translations here include the 'a' formulation, e.g. 'siamo a diciembre' - are those incorrect?


vincemat

Wow it actually IS August

O_O


justlovemekay

Are months not capitalized in Italian???


f.formica
Mod

No; not months, nor days of the week, nor nationalities.


Dalingo8

If we don't count German where every noun is capitalized, I don't know any other language beside English that capitalizes months or days of the week.


almondhoney

This is such a relief compared to German, where almost everything seems capitalised!


Plat_

Only nouns!


bgscharnhorst

Having trouble understanding when to use "é" and when to use "è"... can someone explain the difference?


pierugofoz

(I'm italian)
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( ) (grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acuto), but in my opinion, few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation, maybe some TV announcers or theatrical actors
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


PolyakovaA1

Why isn't IT'S wrong when IT IS is right? The greatest confuse of the course...


onlyonepinman

Audio sounds like "E gusto"


TomStender

Why can't you say 'C'è Agosto?'


sharkbbb
  • C'è agosto = Ci è agosto = There is August
  • È agosto = Ciò è augosto = This/that/it is August

nosola1

It said I typed in English not Italian, so did not show answer or let me by - I typed - E auguso - wrong but not English


JacksonSroka

thanks for the gold kind stranger


Malaama

The pronunciation sounds the same for "agosto" and "è agosto". I just wrote the month first time and got it wrong. A little unfair.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.