"È agosto."

Translation:It is August.

2/26/2013, 3:02:01 AM

15 Comments


vincemat

Wow it actually IS August

O_O

8/11/2017, 4:29:25 AM

Ellis930361

Here's a list of Italian days and Months, for anyone (like me) who was wondering.

Days

lunedì Monday• martedì Tuesday• mercoledì Wednesday• giovedì Thursday• venerdì Friday• sabato Saturday• domenica Sunday• weekend / fine settimana Weekend

Months

gennaio January• febbraio February• marzo March• aprile April• maggio May• giugno June• luglio July• agosto August• settembre September• ottobre October• novembre November• dicembre December

-From Wikipedia

11/30/2017, 5:58:10 PM

chupacabrando

What's the different between "È agosto" and "Siamo a agosto"?

1/25/2015, 7:38:47 PM

GothMedi

"It is August" and there is no "Siamo a agosto" rather "Siamo in agosto" = "we are in August"

3/20/2015, 9:11:11 PM

abbradley
Plus

Some of the translations here include the 'a' formulation, e.g. 'siamo a diciembre' - are those incorrect?

5/20/2015, 5:18:41 PM

justlovemekay

Are months not capitalized in Italian???

2/26/2013, 3:02:01 AM

f.formica
Mod

No; not months, nor days of the week, nor nationalities.

2/26/2013, 8:55:29 AM

Dalingo8

If we don't count German where every noun is capitalized, I don't know any other language beside English that capitalizes months or days of the week.

12/28/2018, 8:43:38 PM

almondhoney

This is such a relief compared to German, where almost everything seems capitalised!

3/10/2013, 9:32:37 PM

Plat_

Only nouns!

3/11/2018, 7:42:22 PM

bgscharnhorst

Having trouble understanding when to use "é" and when to use "è"... can someone explain the difference?

10/22/2017, 12:00:40 PM

pierugofoz

I am italian
99% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( )

"Perché" (why/because) uses the right-facing accent ( ) but in my opinion, few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation, maybe some TV announcers or theatrical actors

10/12/2018, 2:21:46 PM

TomStender

Why can't you say 'C'è Agosto?'

5/14/2016, 11:02:25 PM

sharkbbb
  • C'è agosto = Ci è agosto = There is August
  • È agosto = Ciò è augosto = This/that/it is August
6/19/2016, 9:08:25 PM

nosola1

It said I typed in English not Italian, so did not show answer or let me by - I typed - E auguso - wrong but not English

1/9/2018, 8:40:30 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.