"Mmekwisha kula chakula cha mchana"

Translation:You have already eaten lunch

March 21, 2017

8 Comments


Kole-Wright

I was expecting "mmekwisha(ku)la" here.. any particular reason they're separate? In the grammar notes it didn't treat -kwisha as a separate verb, rather an infix.

March 21, 2017

Joel158879

the -sha- infix actually comes from the verb "kwisha" which may not have been well explained in the lessons, but it can be separated in practice.

July 16, 2017

ElDoctr

So it can be used either way with the same meaning? Like ambaye and -ye-?

August 18, 2017

Joel158879

yeah. it's kind of like ambaye in that way.

September 24, 2017

Renata725212

You are right. It should be writen together - mmekwishakula. ( Using conditonal forms the monosyllabic verbs hold usually the forms of infinitive )

November 26, 2017

Renata725212

But...... Looking at this sentence in kiswahili I suppose it is used another construction. In this case the english translation is wrong. The verb " kukwisha" means - to finish, to end. Mmekwisha kula - you ( all) have finished to eat. In this case the sentence should be translated - You ( all ) have finished to eat the lunch.

November 26, 2017

billhatcher

So, does that mean "Mmeishakwisha" would translate as "You (all) already finished"?

May 30, 2018

pahash

You've finished eating lunch.

June 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.