"It rots"

Translation:Unaoza

March 21, 2017

6 Comments


Cliff608306

I am confused. Why is it not "inaoza"?

March 21, 2017

brjaga

When the English uses "it", I think any singular noun class ought to be accepted (u-, li-, ki-, i-), since the antecedent is unknown (could be mti, embe, kiazi, nyama, etc).

March 22, 2017

juryrigging

The hint gives It rots(M/Mi)(U/N). Both classes in parentheses use the u- prefix in the singular.

March 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

I see "linaoza" in the hint ...

April 10, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

me too

April 13, 2017

RinnyJ

So "una" would not be considered second person singular in this case, depending on the class of noun?

June 30, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.