1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mănânci varză?"

"Tu mănânci varză?"

Translation:You eat cabbage?

March 21, 2017

9 Comments


LeydiDi9

I think "Do you eat cabbage?" would be better.


TamsZsoldo1

why "are you eating cabbage" is not correct?


Lurch_M

Should be accepted. Report it.


J.C.M.H.

Romanian varză = Spanish berza, both of them from Latin VIRIDIA.


AndreiChichizola

In Spanish I know it as "repollo". I'd never heard about "berza" until now D:


J.C.M.H.

Berza is a word seldom used in Spanish, but it is not obsoleted either. An old proverb says: Como el perro del hortelano, que ni come las berzas ni las deja comer.


AndreiChichizola

That proverb we know it here as : Como el perro del hortelano, que no come ni deja comer haha


fatboycasey

How do you know wyeny Tu means do you vs just you?


mihaigrigo781942

It is a question??sorry duolingo

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.