Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu mănânci varză?"

Translation:Do you eat cabbage?

1
1 year ago

7 Comments


TamsZsoldo1

why "are you eating cabbage" is not correct?

2
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Should be accepted. Report it.

0
Reply1 year ago

AndreiToth2

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe 'De ce' means 'Why', so your sentence would be translated from, "De ce mananci varza?"

-4
Reply4 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Romanian varză = Spanish berza, both of them from Latin viridia.

-1
Reply1 year ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

In Spanish I know it as "repollo". I'd never heard about "berza" until now D:

0
Reply1 month ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Berza is a word seldom used in Spanish, but it is not obsoleted either. An old proverb says: Como el perro del hortelano, que ni come las berzas ni las deja comer.

1
Reply1 month ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

That proverb we know it here as : Como el perro del hortelano, que no come ni deja comer haha

1
Reply4 weeks ago