1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene dal mondo di sopra."

"Viene dal mondo di sopra."

Translation:It comes from the world above.

February 26, 2013

7 Comments


nictheman

This is a very strange sentence. Is it just nonsensical? Also, I assume people have reported the incorrect clue for "mondo".


f.formica
Mod

Lol at the clues, the verb mondare isn't even common anymore. As for the context, I can only think of fantasy settings.


Elena18

Could this mean "It's heavenly" or "It's out of this world" (an idiom meaning "it's fantastic"?) Grazie!


f.formica
Mod

No, nothing of the sort; it's just a weird sentence taken out of context. Looking it up in google gives an highschooler's short story, this topic, a movie review, an anime review, and a role-playing fan-fiction.


ceceg

a spiritual context perhaps?


ckyle8

I could easily see this adapted as a pickup line.


samcallon

Why is "It comes from above the world" incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.