"Unaoza"

Translation:It is rotting

March 21, 2017

12 Comments


Cliff608306

Again, "unaoza" sounds to me like "you rot". Please explain to me, I am lost.

March 21, 2017

AndreasII

The "u-" prefix can mean the second person singular "you", as you noted.

However, it is also the subject prefix for singular "u/n" and "m/mi" class nouns. As something is rotting, it is not very likely to be a person, so it's assumed to be an object.

Example:

Mti unaoza - The tree is rotting

Unaoza - It is rotting

March 21, 2017

leakielsholm

But would it be possible to say "mti anaoza"?

April 29, 2017

the3lusive

No but you could say mti linaoza or mti inaoza.

May 4, 2017

dsimonds

Jiti (very huge tree) linaoza. [No lesson on this yet]. Miti (trees) inaoza.

Those are the only ways I see to use "linaoza" and "inaoza" when talking about tree(s).

May 8, 2017

juryrigging

See my reply to the reverse sentence.

Prefixes (and object infixes) for the main non-M/Wa noun classes (relevant class in bold) are:

U- -------M/Mi, U/N
I- --------M/Mi, N/N
Li- -------Ji/Ma
Zi- -------N/N, U/N
Ki- -------Ki/Vi
Vi- -------Ki/Vi

If you come across pa-, ku- or m- they are part of the place classes of nouns. I've still not quite gotten a grasp of those. I think pa- is for specific locations, ku- is general and m- is inside a location, but I might have mixed them up. I don't think the prefix version of these are are really covered in this course.

March 21, 2017

Cliff608306

Thank you all!

March 23, 2017

brjaga

Strictly speaking, it can mean that, so that translation should be accepted. I don't really want to think too much, though, about a situation where you might need to use it.

March 22, 2017

Jae_Grey

Perhaps in a Tim Burton film? :)

July 2, 2017

micmic54416

Yet it is literally true with some flesh-eating bacteria and something a doctor could say to a patient in such a case.

July 29, 2017

s.rombaut

My dictionary says "-oza" means also to stink, so can this sentence aslo mean "you stink?"

June 13, 2017

the3lusive

Yes metaphorically it would depend on context but if you want to say "you stink", that would be "unanuka"

June 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.