"Unaoza"

Translation:It is rotting

March 21, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cliff608306

Again, "unaoza" sounds to me like "you rot". Please explain to me, I am lost.


AndreasII

The "u-" prefix can mean the second person singular "you", as you noted.

However, it is also the subject prefix for singular "u/n" and "m/mi" class nouns. As something is rotting, it is not very likely to be a person, so it's assumed to be an object.

Example:

Mti unaoza - The tree is rotting

Unaoza - It is rotting


leakielsholm

But would it be possible to say "mti anaoza"?


the3lusive

No but you could say mti linaoza or mti inaoza.


[deactivated user]

    Jiti (very huge tree) linaoza. [No lesson on this yet]. Miti (trees) inaoza.

    Those are the only ways I see to use "linaoza" and "inaoza" when talking about tree(s).


chartsman

    What rule is that? Don't we have to use the prefix for the specific noun class?


juryrigging

    See my reply to the reverse sentence.

    Prefixes (and object infixes) for the main non-M/Wa noun classes (relevant class in bold) are:

    U- -------M/Mi, U/N
    I- --------M/Mi, N/N
    Li- -------Ji/Ma
    Zi- -------N/N, U/N
    Ki- -------Ki/Vi
    Vi- -------Ki/Vi

    If you come across pa-, ku- or m- they are part of the place classes of nouns. I've still not quite gotten a grasp of those. I think pa- is for specific locations, ku- is general and m- is inside a location, but I might have mixed them up. I don't think the prefix version of these are are really covered in this course.


brjaga

    Strictly speaking, it can mean that, so that translation should be accepted. I don't really want to think too much, though, about a situation where you might need to use it.


Jae_Grey

    Perhaps in a Tim Burton film? :)


micmic54416

    Yet it is literally true with some flesh-eating bacteria and something a doctor could say to a patient in such a case.


s.rombaut

    My dictionary says "-oza" means also to stink, so can this sentence aslo mean "you stink?"


the3lusive

    Yes metaphorically it would depend on context but if you want to say "you stink", that would be "unanuka"


Inyara4

    why is it "unaoza" and not "inaoza"? Some frases earlier, there was "embe linaoza" ... one of these should be wrong, no?


Luk-DonZo

    Surely "linaoza" would have been a better fit


Frank529236

    I heard Hu-naoza. It was accepted. Could that be: He rots?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.