"He dies in December."

Translation:Muore a dicembre.

February 26, 2013

50 Comments


countvlad

Morbid sentence!

March 31, 2013

lucertola100

This is just in case you become the boss of a mafia gang and your thugs need to have a clear timetable...

August 9, 2014

MammalJammal

Having a neat and clear timetable is an essential to any young aspiring mafia thug

........how else would you be expected to commit 'organized crime'

January 11, 2016

laurettta

Great explanation!!! Thanx :D

October 17, 2014

Katevolution

Well it IS Italian afterall.

January 8, 2016

Romukas

Hillarious! XD

April 9, 2015

Wil0

Hahah awsome

April 28, 2015

mskycc3

What about a doctor telling you how much longer a man will live with his cancer?

March 21, 2017

pye20

( Lei ) Muore a dicembre. ‧ She dies in December.
( Lui ) Muore a dicembre. ‧ He dies in December.

November 10, 2018

illeionathan

This is what we're using il coltello nel stivale for.

July 2, 2015

22271553

how do you say "thanks for the heads up grim reaper" in Italian?

March 17, 2015

OlzWolz

Grazie per l'avviso, Grande Falciatrice!

November 30, 2018

justlovemekay

Curious why I cannot use "in dicembre"

February 26, 2013

wesleyvmak

in dicembre means every december, so unless that guy resurrects every year and then dies again in december, you should use a dicembre.

October 20, 2013

PliLopes

thanks, Wesley ! lol

December 10, 2013

CarlosJimn10785

Well thet are probably talking about Jesus Christ and he did resurrect

December 20, 2015

chaered

Or maybe thinking of this movie..

April 15, 2016

dankerschen

It was accepted for me but the "other" solution was "a dicembre"

June 22, 2013

9isme

I answered "Muore in dicembre" and it was accepted.

April 28, 2016

kevin-barrientos

What's the difference between "Muore di dicembre" and "Muore a dicembre"?

January 25, 2015

Espygur

Still pretty confused. When do you use "in dicembre" as opose to " a dicembre"?

December 13, 2015

Nano-rama

This sentence (using present tense) is ridiculous unless we are talking about a plant or other living thing that we know dies in December.

January 1, 2014

rachael.cr3

A story in the present tense?

January 23, 2015

mentalcandy0702

Maybe mention "presento storico" as an explanation in the question so you don't seem like a Mafia thug? (That was mentioned a few questions ago in the comment section. Apparently it would be used, for example, if I was telling you, "Romeo and Juliet fall in love. They plan to run away together, but they die in December." I hope I'm using it correctly. Sorry if it doesn't make much sense.)

June 22, 2016

Rae.F

You're right about the narrative present tense.

June 22, 2016

u6c00

I got this as multiple choice. One of the options was "Muore durante dicembre." Is there a reason why it's wrong? "He dies during December" is pretty much equal to "He dies in December in English."

January 20, 2014

RiccardoCa33

They're equal in English but not in Italian. "Durante dicembre" just makes no sense. The correct preposition for months is "a"

November 13, 2014

brigitte.v1

" Lui muoia a dicembre " Why isnt that right?

October 30, 2014

Undina

Muoia is a subjunctive conjugation of the verb Morire. This sentence doesn't really need that verb mood, so we use the indicative mood!

November 6, 2014

danithakid

This is the fifth time DL has asked me this sentence in this lesson....I'm gettng creeped out

April 23, 2015

Pepecito2013

Why can't i say " il muore a dicembre". Error.

October 24, 2015

Rae.F

Because the pronoun you want is "lui", not "il". In Italian, "il" is "the". It's French where "il" is "he/it".

November 24, 2015

Pepecito2013

thank you!

November 26, 2015

Rayhaneh1

When should we use 'dicembri' instead of 'dicembre', i got confused!

March 26, 2017

dhunteroz

'dicembri' is the plural of 'dicembre' so you would use it in place of 'decembers'. Nouns ending in 'i' are almost always plurals (there may be a few exceptions).

If a noun ends in 'e' it could be a plural (usually of a singular ending in 'a'), or singular, which is probably at the heart of your confusion.

WordReference is a good place to check a word's plurality, for example on page: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/dicembre

The line "Forme flesse di 'dicembre' (n): pl: dicembri" shows the spelling of both the singular and plural.

March 29, 2017

CeciliaToledo

Why it tells me that the correct answer is: Egli muore a dicembre and not lui muore a dicembre?

May 8, 2017

emckfb

I want to know that too.

February 13, 2018

GirlRedE

That prediction seems a little concerning.

December 13, 2017

DustinWenk

Rendez-vous, Rendez-vous au prochain règlement

May 8, 2014

john.nusshy

In other meaning: "He dies every December" !!

September 14, 2014

coffeeybiscotti

It's creepy how it's present tense and not past tense.

October 15, 2015

precioso1

Now mafia gangs know what to say if they move to Italy or visit to create havoc. Or if your an Italian gangster or gang

February 11, 2016

Yvonne122694

I am surprised at the use of such an irregular verb without explanation or did I miss something?

September 4, 2016

Rae.F

Hm. I was going to say "morire" is a regular -ire verb, but then I noticed that there is a "u" that appears in all of the present tense forms. That would seem to make it slightly irregular.

September 4, 2016

offcenterlarry

perche' non e' "morta"?

February 18, 2017

snowmanxo

Why is it muore and not morta?

September 13, 2017

Rae.F

Because it's "dies", not "is dead". And if that were the case, it would be "Lui è morto" or "Lei è morta".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=morire

September 13, 2017

Naasei

Predicting the future? Morbid and spooky

November 9, 2017

cheekybadger2

He seems very sure of that prediction...

October 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.