"He dies in December."

Translation:Muore a dicembre.

February 26, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


illeionathan

This is what we're using il coltello nel stivale for.


22271553

how do you say "thanks for the heads up grim reaper" in Italian?


OlzWolz

Grazie per l'avviso, Grande Falciatrice!


Stonkie

Oh, so it's a woman under that hoodie!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not necessarily. Jobs/job titles can have a fixed grammatical gender that has nothing to do with the person in that role.


jaiirapetjan

Interesante che nel figurato letterario e' maschile: "il tristo mietitore, cupo mietitore."


kevin-barrientos

What's the difference between "Muore di dicembre" and "Muore a dicembre"?


mentalcandy0702

Maybe mention "presento storico" as an explanation in the question so you don't seem like a Mafia thug? (That was mentioned a few questions ago in the comment section. Apparently it would be used, for example, if I was telling you, "Romeo and Juliet fall in love. They plan to run away together, but they die in December." I hope I'm using it correctly. Sorry if it doesn't make much sense.)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're right about the narrative present tense.


Espygur

Still pretty confused. When do you use "in dicembre" as opose to " a dicembre"?


offcenterlarry

perche' non e' "morta"?


brigitte.v1

" Lui muoia a dicembre " Why isnt that right?


Undina

Muoia is a subjunctive conjugation of the verb Morire. This sentence doesn't really need that verb mood, so we use the indicative mood!


Yvonne122694

I am surprised at the use of such an irregular verb without explanation or did I miss something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hm. I was going to say "morire" is a regular -ire verb, but then I noticed that there is a "u" that appears in all of the present tense forms. That would seem to make it slightly irregular.


Rayhaneh1

When should we use 'dicembri' instead of 'dicembre', i got confused!


dhunteroz

'dicembri' is the plural of 'dicembre' so you would use it in place of 'decembers'. Nouns ending in 'i' are almost always plurals (there may be a few exceptions).

If a noun ends in 'e' it could be a plural (usually of a singular ending in 'a'), or singular, which is probably at the heart of your confusion.

WordReference is a good place to check a word's plurality, for example on page: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/dicembre

The line "Forme flesse di 'dicembre' (n): pl: dicembri" shows the spelling of both the singular and plural.


snowmanxo

Why is it muore and not morta?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's "dies", not "is dead". And if that were the case, it would be "Lui è morto" or "Lei è morta".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=morire


felipsag

When do I use "a" or "in"? (Lui muore in dicembre - Lui muore a dicembre?) Why is the first wrong?


Ronald966424

Nothing states he dies why is tbat


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the verbs conjugate to the subject of the sentence, so you can always tell from the verb form if the subject is 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural. This makes the subject pronoun largely optional.

muore is the 3rd person singular form of morire, "to die". Without an explicit subject or greater conversational context, it is understood to be "he".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=morire


PattQuattr

I wrote' lui muoro a decembre" That should count


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm might have let "muoro" vs "muore" by as a typo, since it's only one letter off. It would help to know the rest of your answer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.