1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He dies in December."

"He dies in December."

Translation:Muore a dicembre.

February 26, 2013

57 Comments


illeionathan

This is what we're using il coltello nel stivale for.


22271553

how do you say "thanks for the heads up grim reaper" in Italian?


OlzWolz

Grazie per l'avviso, Grande Falciatrice!


Stonkie

Oh, so it's a woman under that hoodie!


Rae.F
Mod

Not necessarily. Jobs/job titles can have a fixed grammatical gender that has nothing to do with the person in that role.


jairapetyan

Interesante che nel figurato letterario e' maschile: "il tristo mietitore, cupo mietitore."


justlovemekay

Curious why I cannot use "in dicembre"


wesleyvmak

in dicembre means every december, so unless that guy resurrects every year and then dies again in december, you should use a dicembre.


PliLopes

thanks, Wesley ! lol


Kjeld-Uwe

Penso la soluzione corretta sia: Lui muore NEL dicembre. NEL some "in questo"...


dankerschen

It was accepted for me but the "other" solution was "a dicembre"


simonderijk

I did. Was correct.


9isme

I answered "Muore in dicembre" and it was accepted.


kevin-barrientos

What's the difference between "Muore di dicembre" and "Muore a dicembre"?


mentalcandy0702

Maybe mention "presento storico" as an explanation in the question so you don't seem like a Mafia thug? (That was mentioned a few questions ago in the comment section. Apparently it would be used, for example, if I was telling you, "Romeo and Juliet fall in love. They plan to run away together, but they die in December." I hope I'm using it correctly. Sorry if it doesn't make much sense.)


Rae.F
Mod

You're right about the narrative present tense.


Nano-rama

This sentence (using present tense) is ridiculous unless we are talking about a plant or other living thing that we know dies in December.


rachael.cr3

A story in the present tense?


Espygur

Still pretty confused. When do you use "in dicembre" as opose to " a dicembre"?


offcenterlarry

perche' non e' "morta"?


offcenterlarry

Aha! Grazie mille. La mia "Army Italian" non e' sempre giusto. :-)


offcenterlarry

Oh, well ... I tried. Il mio " Army Italiano" non è sempre corretto. (Well, I figured since lingua was feminine ...)


brigitte.v1

" Lui muoia a dicembre " Why isnt that right?


Undina

Muoia is a subjunctive conjugation of the verb Morire. This sentence doesn't really need that verb mood, so we use the indicative mood!


Yvonne122694

I am surprised at the use of such an irregular verb without explanation or did I miss something?


Rae.F
Mod

Hm. I was going to say "morire" is a regular -ire verb, but then I noticed that there is a "u" that appears in all of the present tense forms. That would seem to make it slightly irregular.


Rayhaneh1

When should we use 'dicembri' instead of 'dicembre', i got confused!


dhunteroz

'dicembri' is the plural of 'dicembre' so you would use it in place of 'decembers'. Nouns ending in 'i' are almost always plurals (there may be a few exceptions).

If a noun ends in 'e' it could be a plural (usually of a singular ending in 'a'), or singular, which is probably at the heart of your confusion.

WordReference is a good place to check a word's plurality, for example on page: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/dicembre

The line "Forme flesse di 'dicembre' (n): pl: dicembri" shows the spelling of both the singular and plural.


CeciliaToledo

Why it tells me that the correct answer is: Egli muore a dicembre and not lui muore a dicembre?


emckfb

I want to know that too.


snowmanxo

Why is it muore and not morta?


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's "dies", not "is dead". And if that were the case, it would be "Lui è morto" or "Lei è morta".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=morire


felipsag

When do I use "a" or "in"? (Lui muore in dicembre - Lui muore a dicembre?) Why is the first wrong?


richardden328382

I give up! When is it IN and when is it A when we are talking about something that happen "in" a particular month. It keeps on changing and I can see no pattern - or can I use either?


Rae.F
Mod

No, you can't use either. You just need to learn when to use which preposition. Just like in English it's on Monday and in December.


u6c00

I got this as multiple choice. One of the options was "Muore durante dicembre." Is there a reason why it's wrong? "He dies during December" is pretty much equal to "He dies in December in English."


RiccardoCa33

They're equal in English but not in Italian. "Durante dicembre" just makes no sense. The correct preposition for months is "a"


HelenWalke1

I too would like to know why it doesn't accept durante. I've reported it to them, since certainly the meanings are synonymous in English.


john.nusshy

In other meaning: "He dies every December" !!


Pepecito2013

Why can't i say " il muore a dicembre". Error.


Rae.F
Mod

Because the pronoun you want is "lui", not "il". In Italian, "il" is "the". It's French where "il" is "he/it".


CinziaL52

Why not " È muore a dicembre?" I was dinged for adding "È.". Would " Lui" muore... have been accepted? Anyone?


Loredana924198

Please do not have any of the sentences regarding dying or death, it is a bit morbid


Rae.F
Mod

So we should hide our heads in the sand and pretend bad things never happen? We should never talk about bad things that happen?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.