"Ela é uma menina e eu sou um menino."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

February 26, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alinasue

I know that my typo was my fault, but I just wanted to mention that this audio was particularly difficult for me to understand

February 26, 2013

Lingodingle

Agreed, the sound was garbled

February 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the fastest sentence I ever heard on Duo. I can understand it, after trying the slow button and the normal speed again, but it seems she is in a rush, as if she could die if she doesn't say here sentence fast enough.

April 8, 2014

AndresCasa3

Lol. Hurry i must tell you ou sao um menino

July 23, 2014

Danmoller

Today "Ela" and "Ele" are clear. But "e" and "é" are still wrong. (August 2013)

It's ok now (April 2014)

August 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Agree.

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

April 8th, 2014 - Seems right to me now.

April 8, 2014

amarchenkova

Ele/Ela menino/menina was hard to understand

March 8, 2013

Alexandre28pf

Ela menina ,mulher / ele menino ,homem

May 4, 2014

derek.a.bo

Yeah, this audio is too garbled, and the timing is compressed-sounding if that makes any sense. Sounds mashed together.

December 22, 2013

ChrisDtoCAMP

Yep, it mashed sounding, but having learned a little Portuguese before, and having been to Brazil, alot of times their words disappear the same way when you speak them

May 15, 2015

huckleberry182

Yes - this recording is no good. I would remove it.

March 14, 2013

gamerzap

I can't access the slow one, so all I hear is "Elemoumemomemasoum, menino" -.-

June 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I have a slow button, maybe they fixed it?

April 8, 2014

Rena_R

It's nearly impossible to spell out sou correctly if I'd never actually seen the word before. This one should come after a sentence where I have a chance to see the word before I have to decipher it from the audio.

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You try, you lose, and you do it again, it's the way they want us to do it.

April 8, 2014

TaliaKG

I have noticed that 'e' meaning "and" is pronounced 'eh' by the robot. Is it not "ee" like the Spanish 'y'?

July 8, 2013

IsaboeOfLumatere

Yes. I did hear a very fast "y" in the pronunciation.

December 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Normal pronounciation is "ay" ("è), in Portuguese. (and not "é" as in "café") (according to the comments from the natives)

April 8, 2014

game-biz

Yeah, the audio here (and the audio in general for Portuguese) really, really needs to be addressed. This sounds awful as of feb. 2014. Google translate sounds pretty good, though: http://translate.google.com/#auto/pt/Ela%20%C3%A9%20uma%20menina%20e%20eu%20sou%20um%20menino.

February 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.