1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma menina e eu sou um…

"Ela é uma menina e eu sou um menino."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

February 26, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alinasue

I know that my typo was my fault, but I just wanted to mention that this audio was particularly difficult for me to understand


Lingodingle

Agreed, the sound was garbled


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the fastest sentence I ever heard on Duo. I can understand it, after trying the slow button and the normal speed again, but it seems she is in a rush, as if she could die if she doesn't say here sentence fast enough.


AndresCasa3

Lol. Hurry i must tell you ou sao um menino


Danmoller

Today "Ela" and "Ele" are clear. But "e" and "é" are still wrong. (August 2013)

It's ok now (April 2014)


Danmoller

April 8th, 2014 - Seems right to me now.


amarchenkova

Ele/Ela menino/menina was hard to understand


Alexandre28pf

Ela menina ,mulher / ele menino ,homem


derek.a.bo

Yeah, this audio is too garbled, and the timing is compressed-sounding if that makes any sense. Sounds mashed together.


ChrisDtoCAMP

Yep, it mashed sounding, but having learned a little Portuguese before, and having been to Brazil, alot of times their words disappear the same way when you speak them


gamerzap

I can't access the slow one, so all I hear is "Elemoumemomemasoum, menino" -.-


PERCE_NEIGE

I have a slow button, maybe they fixed it?


huckleberry182

Yes - this recording is no good. I would remove it.


game-biz

Yeah, the audio here (and the audio in general for Portuguese) really, really needs to be addressed. This sounds awful as of feb. 2014. Google translate sounds pretty good, though: http://translate.google.com/#auto/pt/Ela%20%C3%A9%20uma%20menina%20e%20eu%20sou%20um%20menino.


Rena_R

It's nearly impossible to spell out sou correctly if I'd never actually seen the word before. This one should come after a sentence where I have a chance to see the word before I have to decipher it from the audio.


PERCE_NEIGE

You try, you lose, and you do it again, it's the way they want us to do it.


TaliaKG

I have noticed that 'e' meaning "and" is pronounced 'eh' by the robot. Is it not "ee" like the Spanish 'y'?


theabigaillo

Yes. I did hear a very fast "y" in the pronunciation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Normal pronounciation is "ay" ("è), in Portuguese. (and not "é" as in "café") (according to the comments from the natives)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.