1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não é nem seu amigo nem …

"Ele não é nem seu amigo nem meu amigo."

Translation:He is not your friend nor my friend.

February 26, 2013

12 Comments


jayeless

"not... nor" really isn't the most natural way of saying this in English. "neither... nor" is better but wrong, apparently.


Lexflex

It's fixed now apparently


gpriddy

Doesn't "seu amigo" mean his, her, your friend?


iamjeff7

I'm not positive, but I think "his/her friend" would be "seu amigo dele/dela". Perhaps you could say "sua amiga" as well?


Danmoller
Mod

Even if "seu" can mean "your, his, her", the natural understanding of this sentence is "your". But "his" or "her" is not technically wrong.

One could say "Ele não é nem meu amigo nem amigo dele/dela". (You cannot mix seu with dele/dela, you use one or another).


Danmoller
Mod

The gender of the noun tells if the friend is male or female. If the friend is male, both must be "amigo", if the friend is female, both must be "amiga".


DiegoTercero

What's wrong with "He's not either his friend nor my friend?"


Carrwin

Why is "nem" used twice? Why not: "Ele não é seu amigo nem meu amigo?"


Paulenrique

It's used to emphasize. Plus, both "neither" and "nor" are translated as "nem" in Portuguese.


ZibranAhmed

So the sentence can be written with the first "nem"? "Ele não é seu amigo nem meu amigo?" is not wrong then?


Paulenrique

Yes, your suggestion is also right.


ElenaPeavy

I agree that the better translation (which should be accepted) is: He is neither your friend nor my friend.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.