"Ele não é nem seu amigo nem meu amigo."

Translation:He is neither your friend nor my friend.

2/26/2013, 3:33:29 AM

9 Comments


jayeless

"not... nor" really isn't the most natural way of saying this in English. "neither... nor" is better but wrong, apparently.

2/26/2013, 3:33:29 AM

Lexflex

It's fixed now apparently

5/11/2014, 9:17:03 PM

gpriddy

Doesn't "seu amigo" mean his, her, your friend?

5/13/2013, 5:36:53 PM

iamjeff7

I'm not positive, but I think "his/her friend" would be "seu amigo dele/dela". Perhaps you could say "sua amiga" as well?

10/12/2013, 4:11:27 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Even if "seu" can mean "your, his, her", the natural understanding of this sentence is "your". But "his" or "her" is not technically wrong.

One could say "Ele não é nem meu amigo nem amigo dele/dela". (You cannot mix seu with dele/dela, you use one or another).

10/13/2013, 3:37:08 PM

Danmoller
Mod

The gender of the noun tells if the friend is male or female. If the friend is male, both must be "amigo", if the friend is female, both must be "amiga".

10/13/2013, 3:34:49 PM

DiegoTercero

What's wrong with "He's not either his friend nor my friend?"

10/23/2014, 7:37:52 AM

Carrwin

Why is "nem" used twice? Why not: "Ele não é seu amigo nem meu amigo?"

2/28/2016, 7:54:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's used to emphasize. Plus, both "neither" and "nor" are translated as "nem" in Portuguese.

11/2/2017, 8:46:24 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.