1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaamka."

"Ninaamka."

Translation:I wake up.

March 21, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

TyMor95

So the infinite of this verb would be kuamka, correct?

April 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep.

April 5, 2017

Bahatimoe

"I am awake" should be accepted

March 21, 2017

leighforbes

That's not quite the same thing: "I am awake" means you have already woken up, whereas "I wake up" means you are in the process of waking up, but haven't completely woken up yet.

I have reported it though, because it told me the answer should be "I am awakening" after marking "I am waking" wrong!

March 30, 2017

dorkami

You would say "nimeamka" for that.

July 6, 2017

sdoijsdfoiugj

"I am waking" and "I am waking up" should be accepted. I can't remember "awakening" once in the last 43 years, but I wake up most every day :)

April 6, 2017

SSSRoaB

'I wake up' should be correct as well.

June 25, 2017

MosesN.Nya

I am waking up .. accepted too it is a present continuous tense

February 7, 2018

AmilyaAboud1

naamka is correct ninaamke is more of a question asked if someone should wake up or not

October 27, 2018

Rosie43465

This was correct as "I awake" is the same as "I wake up"

January 30, 2019

Rosie43465

Duo,Also where are my lingots for passing to the next level. Post your rules so I know what to expect

January 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.