1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaamka."

"Ninaamka."

Translation:I wake up.

March 21, 2017

18 Comments


TyMor95

So the infinite of this verb would be kuamka, correct?


JudithJane

thank you, Duo Swahili teachers, for repeating some verbs enough times for me to remember them! it really helps to have a new verb several times.


Bahatimoe

"I am awake" should be accepted


leighforbes

That's not quite the same thing: "I am awake" means you have already woken up, whereas "I wake up" means you are in the process of waking up, but haven't completely woken up yet.

I have reported it though, because it told me the answer should be "I am awakening" after marking "I am waking" wrong!


dorkami

You would say "nimeamka" for that.


sdoijsdfoiugj

"I am waking" and "I am waking up" should be accepted. I can't remember "awakening" once in the last 43 years, but I wake up most every day :)


SSSRoaB

'I wake up' should be correct as well.


MosesN.Nya

I am waking up .. accepted too it is a present continuous tense


AmilyaAboud1

naamka is correct ninaamke is more of a question asked if someone should wake up or not


Rosie43465

This was correct as "I awake" is the same as "I wake up"


Rumactree

So, please correct me if I’m wrong:

Kuamka = to wake up, ninaamka = I wake up

Kuamsha = to wake him/her, ninaamsha = I wake him/her up

Kuamza = to suck, ninaamza = I suck

Is that right? I’m really interested in the suffixes.


dorkami

Right. Except I've never heard of kuamza in all the 12 years I've lived in Tanzania. But maybe that's just me. To suck like what a baby does drinking milk from his mommy is kunyonya.


Rumactree

Asante sana.

Yes, I’m guessing amza is not a good example. I’ll have a look at other verbs to remember the -za suffix.

Finally starting to get this! :)


joebeach

The examples on present tense are a little confusing to me. Would this be used in the context of "I wake up at 7 AM every day"? — which is "present tense" in English. Or is it more like "I am in the process of waking up"? — which is "present progressive tense" in English.


Rumactree

I googled Swahili tenses and got: https://kwangu.com/swahili/verbs_tenses.htm

From that, it appears that ‘na’ indicates the present tense (indefinate) but ‘nina’ means it’s happening right now (continuous).

There are other tenses for habitual action ‘hu’ and conditional ‘niki’.

And I think the endings are important in confirming what you mean (the ‘hu’ prefix for example would need the ‘a’ on the end to mean I habitually wake)

So, the shorter answer is: ninaamka means I am waking up. ... (Whereas huamka might be better for I habitually wake up at 7am.)

But, since we’ve just started, we’re focusing on just the one version of present tense first.


Rumactree

The little bit at the bottom of the link is good to see where we might be going with these verbs (if it doesn’t confuse us further by trying to understand too much at once): “ Order of Infixes etc

subject prefix – tense sign – relative – object infix – verb stem – end of verb (for derivates etc)

S-T-R-O-V-E

eg ni-li-ye-m-piga = niliyempiga = I who beat him ”


Rumactree

PS I actually find this one best for summarising verbs:

https://www.swahilicheatsheet.com/

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.