1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mto mkubwa"

"Mto mkubwa"

Translation:Big river

March 22, 2017

7 Comments


DirtySvensk

Does Mto really mean both river and pillow? Those seem like pretty unrelated words!


AGreatUserName

English has "left" meaning "not right", "did leave" and "remaining" (ie. "which did not leave). Languages just have homonyms. They're probably from different sources and ended up with the same form by coincidence. Or they're from the same word and the meaning has changed dramatically over time.


AndraNoelle

It's what you find in a river bed!


sam980359

Mto swahili for river Muto Luo for pillow. Its a mistake from the contributor


machieng

'Mto' is also pillow. A lot of Luo words are adopted from Swahili. They don't have to be related, they're just homonyms


Shamso18198

Lets start a #doulingo is confusing


RhuanPerei15

How could I say: The pillow is on the river? I know that it doesn't make sense, but...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.