Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gata no es mía."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

5 years ago

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


klang426

If the sentence said "el gato" instead, it would be "El gato no es mio". Right?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup. With the accent though "mío".

5 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

in simple, not the gender of the possesor but the gender of the pronoun of the possessor changes as of the gender of the object being possessed.

el gato is mio.

el gato(the cat) is object of possession.

mio is possessive pronoun.

whoever be the possessor of the object either male or female, the possessive pronoun changes according to the gender of the object being possessed.

for instance: i am male ,possessing a female cat.

in español it would be

la gata es mia.

for ,male cats being possessed by female person

los gatos son mios

3 years ago

nadin2

What's wrong with: "That's not my cat."

4 years ago

mitaine56

nadin2 - you have to translate the words that you see.

4 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I believe that would be "ese no es mi gato" or "esa no es mi gata".

2 years ago

13thmurder

if the last letter of a spanish word is either "o" or "a" depending on gender, couldn't this question that gives the option "mia" or "mio" be correct either way depending on what gender the person answering it is?

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Not the gender of the person, but rather the gender of the thing possessed (which makes sense because it is a pronoun). So, if the object is masculine, the pronoun changes accordingly. This also happens if it is a plural object - pronoun becomes plural: Los lápices no son míos

2 years ago

13thmurder

So...

Las gata es mia = a female cat

Los gato es mio = male cat

Is that right?

Also, what if the thing being possessed doesn't have a gender, such as an object?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

El gato

La gata

You have to learn the grammatical gender for every noun.

2 years ago

maddo12

why is "its not my cat" wrong?

4 years ago

eemi1y

its wrong because thats not what was being translated. "its' and "the" are two differenet words.

3 years ago

DeBaby86

Why is it mía, and not mío?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is a female cat (hence the word gata)

If the cat were male, it would have been mío.

The (male) cat is not mine - El gato no es mío

The (female) cat is not mine - La gata no es mía

2 years ago

ChloeAnnalise16

Where do i put the negative in a Spanish sentence?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It goes before the verb.

I do not want to sing - No quiero cantar

My dog is not red - Mi perro no es rojo

She does not eat the apple that is on the table - Ella no come la manzana que está en la mesa

Of course, although it is a rule, there is an exception. After things like "I don't like", it goes before "me" and "te".

I do not like red doors - No me gustan las puertas rojas

You do not like insects - No te gustan los insectos

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

ChloeAnnalise16

Thank you!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome!

Thank you for the lingot!

2 years ago

KattZuma

What is the difference between mío and mía? Like I know they both mean the samething which is "mine" but used in specific ways. Please tell me thank you!

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

First, know that 'mine' is a pronoun and as such in Spanish it must agree in gender and number with whatever it makes reference. Thus, we have mío, mía, míos and mías.

  • El lápiz es mío
  • La pluma es mía
  • Los lápices son míos
  • Las plumas son mías
4 years ago

bekah280084

What is the difference between mia and mio then

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Mío - used for masculine nouns (the book is mine = el libro es mío)

Mía - used for feminine nouns (the onion is mine = la cebolla es mía)

2 years ago

bekah280084

thank you

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome.

2 years ago