"Was meinen die Experten?"

Translation:What do the experts think?

February 26, 2013

18 Comments


mukeshp

It is really difficult to think about the translation of this sentence.

March 16, 2013

rodness284

it is, but mainly because 'meinen' also means: think\mean (according to Google) and most most of us don't know it.

July 14, 2014

V2Blast

Was meinst du?

:P

July 10, 2014

thetimesurfer

Can "meinen" mean "to mean" as well? As in "What do you mean?" "Was meinst du?" "I mean that..." "Ich meine dass..."

July 19, 2013

christian

Yes.

July 19, 2013

blaueBohmin

Meinen as a verb is hard to wrap my head around. Ich meine...! Is this common to use? As common as ich denke?

March 26, 2013

christian

"meinen" is more common.

March 28, 2013

duoderSie

You would normally say "meine Meinung nach" rather than "ich meine"

April 11, 2013

christian

I don't think that's true. Both are fine. Anyway, it'd have to be "meiner Meinung nach".

April 11, 2013

RatedPGJax

Words like this (meinen) make me feel at times that the "creators" of the German language forgot the other letters of their alphabet. Couldn't they have come up with "teinen" or "peinen" for "to think", instead of the heavily declined "mein"?

August 8, 2014

benklinger

Up until now I though mein/meinen translated to "my". does it also mean "mean"?

November 1, 2013

V2Blast

"meinen" is a separate verb that means "to think" or "to mean".

July 10, 2014

patchthemonkey

Cant meinen mean "to say" as well?

February 26, 2013

christian

Yes, it can.

February 26, 2013

liminal

I wrote 'What think the experts?" same meaning.. different order - think its still okay. But the correct answer is shown now as 'What do the experts mean?' Is that right? where is the word 'mean' implied?

May 20, 2013

nezurec

"What think the experts?" isn't proper (modern) English. You should use "What do the experts think?" instead.

Duolingo suggests "What do the experts mean?" because the verb "meinen" can be translated as either "to think" or "to mean". Either way, this question is asking the listener to paraphrase or summarize the essence of what the experts have said about the (unspecified) topic.

November 10, 2013

MaryBethPo3

I wish DL would annotate confusing stuff like this, especially when it is first introduced through a spoken exercise.

April 27, 2017

krys1301

What was wrong with using "denken?"

September 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.