1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was meinen die Experten?"

"Was meinen die Experten?"

Translation:What do the experts think?

February 26, 2013

25 Comments


mukeshp

It is really difficult to think about the translation of this sentence.


rodness284

it is, but mainly because 'meinen' also means: think\mean (according to Google) and most most of us don't know it.


V2Blast

Was meinst du?

:P


thetimesurfer

Can "meinen" mean "to mean" as well? As in "What do you mean?" "Was meinst du?" "I mean that..." "Ich meine dass..."


blaueBohmin

Meinen as a verb is hard to wrap my head around. Ich meine...! Is this common to use? As common as ich denke?


christian

"meinen" is more common.


duoderSie

You would normally say "meine Meinung nach" rather than "ich meine"


christian

I don't think that's true. Both are fine. Anyway, it'd have to be "meiner Meinung nach".


RatedPGJax

Words like this (meinen) make me feel at times that the "creators" of the German language forgot the other letters of their alphabet. Couldn't they have come up with "teinen" or "peinen" for "to think", instead of the heavily declined "mein"?


benklinger

Up until now I though mein/meinen translated to "my". does it also mean "mean"?


V2Blast

"meinen" is a separate verb that means "to think" or "to mean".


patchthemonkey

Cant meinen mean "to say" as well?


liminal

I wrote 'What think the experts?" same meaning.. different order - think its still okay. But the correct answer is shown now as 'What do the experts mean?' Is that right? where is the word 'mean' implied?


nezurec

"What think the experts?" isn't proper (modern) English. You should use "What do the experts think?" instead.

Duolingo suggests "What do the experts mean?" because the verb "meinen" can be translated as either "to think" or "to mean". Either way, this question is asking the listener to paraphrase or summarize the essence of what the experts have said about the (unspecified) topic.


MaryBethPo3

I wish DL would annotate confusing stuff like this, especially when it is first introduced through a spoken exercise.


krys1301

What was wrong with using "denken?"


Siobhn282219

I was wondering the same...


toxic-nebulae

Is there any way to hear the difference between this and "Was meinen die expertin"?


Steve34747

Well, looks like it's time for another game of Figure Out On Your Own WTF This Word Means.


Proffit6

Does anyone know a good article over the word "meinen"?


RobertHJMa

Was denken die Experten. ?


ThomasKron3

Where is think in this German sentence?


Pernilla919357

If I write in the wrong language. Why doesn't it warn me like before?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.