"Chcesz o czymś porozmawiać?"

Translation:Do you want to talk about something?

March 22, 2017

12 Comments


manhattanbitters

When coś, when czymś?

March 22, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "Coś" is Nominative or Accusative, "czymś" is Instrumental or Locative.

As here you have "o" = "about", it's Locative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co%C5%9B#Declension

March 22, 2017

srat115

Is there a difference in conversation when saying "Czy chcesz porozmawiać o czymś" versus "Chcesz o czymś porozmawiać"? I'm used to the structure and flow of the top one, obviously, but I don't know if that sounds natural in Polish.

September 11, 2017

Jellei

Sounds okay enough, but I would go with the second one.

Maaaaybe the first one sounds a bit more as if you thought that your interlocutor does indeed want to talk about something.

September 11, 2017

Sprigarita

Why not "Would you like to talk about something?"

October 7, 2017

Jellei

While the difference is small, we keep such sentences and the conditional separately. "Would you like" = "Chciałbyś" (to a man) or "Chciałabyś" (to a woman).

October 7, 2017

sulu41

Is there a difference between 'rozmaciac' and 'porozmawiac'? Sorry I can't do accents.

July 13, 2018

Jellei

"rozmawiać" (but that looks like a typo).

Well, as usually, it's an imperfective/perfective difference. "rozmawiać" just mentions the 'process' of talking. "porozmawiać" suggests having a conversation which has a beginning and an end.

Also the po- prefix often means something like 'to do for a bit'. Like "Idę popływać" = I'm going to swim for a bit. So it can have such a meaning here as well.

July 13, 2018

sulu41

Right! I think I now understand what perfective means. The Imperfect tense, in many languages, I've no idea if it's the sam in Polish, is a continuous or unfinished action in the past. Perfect tense - a finished action in the past. Now we are talking about infinitives, bit it is the same idea; finished versus unfinished!? This is such hard work.

July 13, 2018

PolvandenBleek

Could you please give a short list of the basic meanings of the prefixes? Often I don't think they have the same meaning as when they are used as a preposition (zjeść doesn't really mean 'to eat with' in my opinion)

January 15, 2019

Walkinthedog

How about, do you want to discuss something?

March 17, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.