1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My elder brother has lunch i…

"My elder brother has lunch in that restaurant."

Translation:Anh trai tôi ăn trưa ở nhà hàng đó.

March 22, 2017

11 Comments


JCMcGee

Troi oi! An bua trua = eats lunch...not has lunch. :-(


CBlondie

I would consider has lunch and eats lunch to mean the same thing personally


tuyendev

To be honest, I think "ăn" in Vietnamese is slightly different "eat" in English,


JCMcGee

Interesting... I'll need to look into this.


StewartMM

Would 'trong' ever be accepted for ở here?


StewartMM

It is accepted


StewartMM

"ăn bữa trưa' marked wrong. Why??


Michael775713

So why do drop down hints lead you to the wrong ănswer. Há = có. Lunch = bua trua


ecYTPuiR

They mean the English expression, "have lunch" meaning, "eat lunch".


ecYTPuiR

I just realized what confuses me about this so much:

"Have lunch" to me means, "I have a meal prepared" such as leftovers or a lunchbox.

"having lunch" to me means, "eating lunch".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.