1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One cup of tea with milk, pl…

"One cup of tea with milk, please."

Translation:Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bitte.

February 26, 2013

7 Comments


Mr.Dillinger

Why doesn't it use the preposition 'of' as in 'of tea'?


purplepurpur

It isn't needed in German. When saying "a cup of tea" or "a drop of water" or any of those types of expressions, German doesn't require "of", but drops it.


drownedkitten

I deliberately left out Tasse, believing they'd require me to use "of" if I were to say Tasse Tee, and went with the hesitant presumption that saying "ein Tee" could pass for a cuppa in Germany. I was betrayed. It truly is difficult to structure phrases in my mind when I equalise things such as prepositions and conjunctions for every case; I shouldn't do this.


thefollowersvevo

Why are they using an accusative case in a dative case lesson? Sorry, just wondering.


davye

'mit' always takes dative, but since there's no article here you don't have to change anything


F5oTh

I read on another thread that putting 'bitte' in the middle of a sentence is more polite than at the beginning or end. It works with this sentence, yes? Eine Tasse Tee bitte, mit Milch.


prash0703

I've come across what you read as well. But it does not work in this case. Because, it appears as if you are asking for milk as an afterthought. This is not a standalone sentence, so to speak. Context implies that you are asking for something. As an example, consider

Gibst du bitte ihm einen Apfel? // Do you give him an apple?

Gibst du bitte mir eine Tasse Tee mit Milch? // Can you give me a glass of tea with milk?

-- These work because bitte goes with the action clause and does not break it in two.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.