1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maendeleo ya watu"

"Maendeleo ya watu"

Translation:Development of the people

March 22, 2017

6 Comments


vtopphol

Can't this also mean "development of THE people"?


dieprinzessin

Maendeleo development is an interesting word. Ma -ende- leo the 'goings' today

Am I right here?


brjaga

I think it actually comes from the verb kuendelea, which means "to continue". I believe it does ultimately come from kuenda, but I'm not quite sure what the -le derivational suffix means.


danielmokmad

it does indeed. the -ele- infix is prepositional. It transforms "to go" into "to go on" (or as you say, "to continue/develop").

There are a few different forms of the prepositional infix: kusoma = to read, kusomea = to read to kupika = to cook, kupikia = to cook for kufungua = to open, kufungulia = for opening

The prepositional form uses an "e" if the preceding vowel is an e or o (like in kuEnda and kusOma) and an "i" if the preceding vowel as an a, i or u. The added "l" is used when the second to last letter of the verb is also a vowel (I think that kuendelea is actually the prepositional form of kuendea, which is an unused prepositional form of kuenda).


MarxDagger

You are saying "infix" when you should be saying "suffix".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.