"Poczta będzie otwarta jutro."

Translation:The post office will be open tomorrow.

March 22, 2017

7 Comments


bkeith5

I wrote "the post office will open tomorrow". I understand why "will be open" makes sense in the context, but couldn't "Bedzie otwarta" mean "will open"?

March 22, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess it can work. OK, added now.

March 23, 2017

bkeith5

So I'm now learning about "perfect" vs "imperfect" future and I think I'm starting to understand. This sentence is imperfect future, and is translated "The post office will be open tomorrow". My 1st question is: What is the "perfect" sentence in Polish? 2nd question: does it translate to "The post office will open tomorrow". If my second question is correct, than my original sentence is technically wrong because it was "perfect", even though it makes sense.

March 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's "perfective" and "imperfective". Generally, the Polish names for them literally mean "accomplished" and "not-accomplished", which pretty well describe what they are used for. So perfective focuses on the result, and imperfective is used when the process is more important and the result is either unknown or unimportant.

Here, I'd treat "otwarta" just as an adjective. But you can interpret "będzie otwarta" as "zostanie otwarta", which would mean more or less "will become open", as in "grand opening". So this is the interpretation I went with when accepting your answer, thinking that's what you meant.

Often, when translating from English, both perfective and imperfective are correct answers. Usually one of them makes more sense, but the other is still possible. So it makes it even harder to show their meaning to learners.

March 23, 2017

Okcydent

I would just say that "będzie otwarta" means that it will be open (maybe someone will open it in the morning or it won't be closed during the night).
To make it sound perfective I would use:

  • Poczta zostanie otwarta jutro - lit. The post will become open tomorrow.
  • Pocztę otworzą jutro - They (I don't specify who) will open post tomorrow.
March 24, 2017

LICA98

why not just post

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Seems that it may work. Added now.

October 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.