1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is fine."

"Rehema is fine."

Translation:Rehema hajambo.

March 22, 2017

21 Comments


lemon_merrangue

Why does it suggest ni _zuri but not accept this as a suitable answer?


Gazelle1596

The blank should be filled (with "m" for a person), so that would become "Rehema ni mzuri." (She is a good girl/beautiful.)


RosaliaV1

Thank you! So "Rehema ni mzuri" has a different meaning from "Rehema hajambo".


BigSid3

Rehema ni Nzuri, i guess you could drop the ni and just leave Nzuri


ISpeakAlien

I wasn't allowed to use "Rehema ni sawa". That should be accepted.


ZahidurRah1

why not "Rehema ni safi" is correct?


Gazelle1596

"Rehema ni safi" would equate to "Rehema is clean/hygienic/alright." (alright in a general sense and not answering a question of "How are/is...?")


DavidDibul1

rehema iko muzuri should be good my grandma comes from kenya


Gazelle1596

That is very colloquial and not standard. :)


BradleyHes

Likely it doesn't let you because it is teaching you other words. It's not that you're wrong just that the module is on a different topic.


RachelTick

I used njema - rejected


Gazelle1596

"njema" is for N-class-nouns (9/10); people are in classes 1/2 "Rehema ni mwema." which would mean that she is good(hearted) - ~ema refers to the character of something/someone rather than state or health...


M1G2B3learner

I put down Rehema ni Safi. It was marked wrong....


Marty022580

"Rehema ni safi", would that also work in this translation?


CodyMartin466489

Would Rehema ni poa not work? I know poa isn't formal


goranx

I was under the impression that hajambo was a question


sam379948

I agree ...example was hajambo mama- how is mom


Chizurumu

Hajambo v hujambo? What's the difference?


H4IHYoq9

Here's what I picked up: Mimi sijambo (I) Wewe hujambo (you sg) Yeye hajambo (he/she) Sisi hatujambo (we) Nyinyi hamjambo (you pl) Wao hawajambo (they) Not sure though, confirmation or correction would be welcome.


MzunguJos

And "Rehema ni poa"?


Xerxes661

The prefix ha- usually indicates a negation in the 3. person singular (same for si- in the first person singular). However together with Jambo it appears to be different --> Hajambo / Sijambo give positive answers. Why is that?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.