1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is fine."

"Rehema is fine."

Translation:Rehema hajambo.

March 22, 2017

12 Comments


lemon_merrangue

Why does it suggest ni _zuri but not accept this as a suitable answer?


Gazelle1596

The blank should be filled (with "m" for a person), so that would become "Rehema ni mzuri." (She is a good girl/beautiful.)


RosaliaV1

Thank you! So "Rehema ni mzuri" has a different meaning from "Rehema hajambo".


ISpeakAlien

I wasn't allowed to use "Rehema ni sawa". That should be accepted.


DavidDibul1

rehema iko muzuri should be good my grandma comes from kenya


Gazelle1596

That is very colloquial and not standard. :)


RachelTick

I used njema - rejected


Gazelle1596

"njema" is for N-class-nouns (9/10); people are in classes 1/2 "Rehema ni mwema." which would mean that she is good(hearted) - ~ema refers to the character of something/someone rather than state or health...


BradleyHes

Likely it doesn't let you because it is teaching you other words. It's not that you're wrong just that the module is on a different topic.


ZahidurRah1

why not "Rehema ni safi" is correct?


Gazelle1596

"Rehema ni safi" would equate to "Rehema is clean/hygienic/alright." (alright in a general sense and not answering a question of "How are/is...?")


CodyMartin466489

Would Rehema ni poa not work? I know poa isn't formal

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.