"What was Wales like?"

Translation:Sut le oedd Cymru?

March 22, 2017

3 Comments


Alistair11204

I understand that we're discussing a place, but is "le" absolutely required in this sentence, to the extent that leaving it out is wrong? Surely "Sut oedd Cymru?" has the same meaning?

March 22, 2017

ibisc

A better English phrase to match the Welsh here might be 'What sort of place was Wales'. I'll change it shortly.

(After sut it would usually be Sut roedd..., although people do quite often drop the r-)

March 22, 2017

Alistair11204

Thank you, for understanding my meaning, and for correcting my "oedd". :)

March 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.