1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am at the kindergarten."

"I am at the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi ở mẫu giáo.

March 22, 2017

11 Comments


BlackJack772964

Tôi ở nhà trẻ is also right?


tuananh162

yes nhà trẻ is right p/s i am a vietnamese


El__Jefe

Is the location of the subject an like an adjective, so that is why "là" is not used in this statement?


Naccio42

The verb here is "ở", which is used to locate the subject at the object. It can be a bit confusing because "ở" can also be a preposition, however "là" is only used to equate the subject to the object, so that should clear the confusion.


krikori

Why can't I use "đang ở "?


BenHardin-

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't that be like telling someone "I am being at the kindergarten?" I believe that đang refers to a verb, and is active instead of passive.


Andy499355

We learn later on in this very same course that đang can indeed be used in conjunction with ở. I'm willing to bet that they just didn't think it through and list "Tôi đang ở mẫu giáo" as a possible answer.


StewartMM

"Tôi đang ở mẫu giáo" is rejected, and should be accepted.


MylinhRose10

Umm yes you are correct


StewartMM

Tôi đang ở mẫu giáo is being rejected, and it should be accepted. Please fix.


MylinhRose10

You are so correct

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.