1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am at the kindergarten."

"I am at the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi ở mẫu giáo.

March 22, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BlackJack772964

Tôi ở nhà trẻ is also right?

March 22, 2017

tuananh162

yes nhà trẻ is right p/s i am a vietnamese


krikori

Why can't I use "đang ở "?


BenHardin-

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't that be like telling someone "I am being at the kindergarten?" I believe that đang refers to a verb, and is active instead of passive.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.